Passing through a junction box without splicing a cable


  #1  
Old 04-05-18, 01:21 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 355
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Passing through a junction box without splicing a cable

Is it okay for one cable to passthrough an existing junctionbox without splicing the wires?

- Outdoor application
- Rigid PVC
- UFB 12/2 cable (but junction box itself has THWN conductors for another run
- Everything in the junction box belongs to the same circuit
 
  #2  
Old 04-05-18, 02:04 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Yes. .
 
  #3  
Old 04-05-18, 03:33 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 10,958
Received 725 Upvotes on 641 Posts
Ray,

Can you explain why one would ever need to do this? I would think you would just run the cable around the existing box if a connection inside was not needed.
 
  #4  
Old 04-05-18, 03:48 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
You'd need to ask the original poster that.
 
  #5  
Old 04-05-18, 03:48 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,338
Received 878 Upvotes on 741 Posts
Many cases a box will be installed as a pull point for wire/cable, but since there will be no splice, the cable/wire is just pulled through.

The OP is pulling UF cable in PVC conduit.
 
  #6  
Old 04-05-18, 03:52 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 10,958
Received 725 Upvotes on 641 Posts
Thanks Toyln. ________________________________________________
 
  #7  
Old 04-05-18, 04:42 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,709
Received 274 Upvotes on 231 Posts
Running a cable such as UF in a conduit that already has other wires may create an overfill violation.
 
  #8  
Old 04-05-18, 05:41 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 355
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
In my case I have two sets of things going on. I have 2 line cables exiting my basement. both connected to the same circuit. One cable controls 4 security cameras/flood lights BUT has a switch so that I can turn them on off from inside. The other cable goes to an outlet and has no switch on it. Why I am passing through this box is because I dont want to have another set of holes/LB PVC boxes. If i used the original stuff, all I have to do is to add a small piece of conduit from the original junction box to the outlet box and i m done.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: