Passing through a junction box without splicing a cable

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-05-18, 01:21 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 411
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Passing through a junction box without splicing a cable

Is it okay for one cable to passthrough an existing junctionbox without splicing the wires?

- Outdoor application
- Rigid PVC
- UFB 12/2 cable (but junction box itself has THWN conductors for another run
- Everything in the junction box belongs to the same circuit
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-05-18, 02:04 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes. .
 
  #3  
Old 04-05-18, 03:33 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 8,028
Received 136 Votes on 124 Posts
Ray,

Can you explain why one would ever need to do this? I would think you would just run the cable around the existing box if a connection inside was not needed.
 
  #4  
Old 04-05-18, 03:48 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You'd need to ask the original poster that.
 
  #5  
Old 04-05-18, 03:48 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,127
Received 91 Votes on 81 Posts
Many cases a box will be installed as a pull point for wire/cable, but since there will be no splice, the cable/wire is just pulled through.

The OP is pulling UF cable in PVC conduit.
 
  #6  
Old 04-05-18, 03:52 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 8,028
Received 136 Votes on 124 Posts
Thanks Toyln. ________________________________________________
 
  #7  
Old 04-05-18, 04:42 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,273
Received 37 Votes on 31 Posts
Running a cable such as UF in a conduit that already has other wires may create an overfill violation.
 
  #8  
Old 04-05-18, 05:41 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 411
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
In my case I have two sets of things going on. I have 2 line cables exiting my basement. both connected to the same circuit. One cable controls 4 security cameras/flood lights BUT has a switch so that I can turn them on off from inside. The other cable goes to an outlet and has no switch on it. Why I am passing through this box is because I dont want to have another set of holes/LB PVC boxes. If i used the original stuff, all I have to do is to add a small piece of conduit from the original junction box to the outlet box and i m done.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: