How to deal with 5-6 conductors in 1 wire nut

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-06-18, 06:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 411
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How to deal with 5-6 conductors in 1 wire nut

its a 12awg wire. Before you ask the box is one of those very deep 4-11/16 junction box. Its the neutrals that all have to be together. I suspect I need to strip more than 1 and use one of those very big wire nuts? Any special rules/instructions?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-06-18, 07:30 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Use as large a wire nut as needed. You can even put half in one wire nut and run a pigtail from the first wire nut to a second wire nut with the other half of the wires.
 
  #3  
Old 04-06-18, 10:26 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,996
Received 39 Votes on 34 Posts
A 6 port push-in connector will be much easier for you to deal with.
 
  #4  
Old 04-06-18, 11:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 411
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I thought those push in connectors were unreliable and also very hard to use when you have to remove one of the wires. Are the ones homedepot sells good or do you recommend a specific brand?
 
  #5  
Old 04-07-18, 05:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 411
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well, it got more wires than I anticipated. 7 ground wires and 6 neutrals and 4 hots and 2 hots to be exact. I used the big blue wirenuts, and I'm also glad back in the day when this project was nothing but 2 NMB cables, I told myself "meh, use the big junction box, one day it might come handy" and I'm glad I didn't use the 4" one.

Oh and I did try to find a push in connector, but the most I found was 4 wire connector. Nothing that would accommodate 6 or 7 wires.

I thought about the jumper idea to group them, but that would actually make the box more crowded. How do I know exactly how much is too much as far as how crowded the box is getting? Technically I am only using 6 out of 12 possible knockouts.
 
  #6  
Old 04-07-18, 06:31 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,996
Received 39 Votes on 34 Posts
The box size determines the number of conductors allowed Inmit, not the number of knockouts . Some boxes may have the capacity stamped on the back. Others you would use the code tables to find the maximum number.

The push in connectors do not use the same clamping means as a receptacle .
 
  #7  
Old 04-07-18, 07:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 411
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is what mine looks like. Not sure if its detailed enough.
 
Attached Images  
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: