How bad did I screw up?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-06-18, 07:46 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How bad did I screw up?

I was changing a GFI outlet in my basement. I wasn't sure exactly which breaker this circuit was on, sooooo I attempted to do the switch out with the electricity still on. As you can probably predict, I was careless & had a small but scary electrical event (pop!!!) triggering the breaker. Well now I felt much more confident in simply switching out the outlet much more safely. Once done, i flipped the breaker back on but now all of the outlets on the circuit are dead.
How much damage did I actually do? And how do I go about correcting this?
Thanks in advance
 
  #2  
Old 04-06-18, 08:07 AM
D
Member
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 438
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Did you reset the breaker properly? If its a gfci or afci breaker first you need to move it from the middle position to off and then to on
 
  #3  
Old 04-06-18, 09:06 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
Did you put the rest of outlets on load side? Did you reset gfci?
 
  #4  
Old 04-06-18, 09:08 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
There should usually be only one GFCI on the first receptacle or at the breaker. Common practice is to use non GFC fed from the load side of the first receptacles on all but the first. If you have more than one check that none are tripped.

If that doesn't resolve it you need to open the receptacles and look for any loose wires. Any backstabs* need to be moved to the screws.

*GFCI connections are not backstabs so they are not moved to the screws.
 
  #5  
Old 04-06-18, 10:56 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
After isolating all of the individual components in the circuit, it appears the only problem is the new GFI outlet itself. When I take it out of the circuit everything downstream works just fine.
 
  #6  
Old 04-06-18, 11:39 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
When I take it out of the circuit everything downstream works just fine.
Are you sure you didn't mix up line and load wires?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: