Extending a 220v circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-09-18, 06:00 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Extending a 220v circuit

So when I re wired my detached garage with a sub panel I installed a 30 amp breaker with 10 gauge wire for 220v outlet. At the time I was not sure where my 220v outlet was gonna go so I only ran about 6 feet of 10 gauge black, red, and green stranded wire. The conduit runs up behind my wall and just sits on the ceiling of my laundry ceiling in a metal kunctioj box.

i​​​​​ now want to add my outlet but need to run about 10 more feet of wire. Can I run 10 gauge romex from the metal junction box and down inside a wall where I plan to put my 220v outlet for my welder? Meaning I will be attaching solid 10awg to stranded 10awg.

​​​​​​
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-09-18, 06:12 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Nominal voltages are 120v and 240 volts. You only need 2-conductor wire for 240 volts. Cap the neutral on the initial run and use 10-2 for the new run. Yes you can splice stranded to solid.
 
  #3  
Old 04-09-18, 06:36 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My existing run doesn't have a neutral. It has a red and a black (hot) and a green for ground. Would it be okay to still use 10/2 wire which has a black, white, and aa bare ground?

​​​​​​Also, will a wire nut be sufficient to make a good connection capable of up to 30 amps?

Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 04-09-18, 09:10 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
My existing run doesn't have a neutral. It has a red and a black (hot) and a green for ground.
OOpsI was thinking cable not conduit. What you have is fine. If you run cable in the wall you would use 10-2 NMB with the white remarked black, red or any color but gray or green.

will a wire nut be sufficient to make a good connection capable of up to 30 amps?
Wire nuts are good for way more than 30 amps.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 04-10-18 at 03:26 AM.
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: