Disconnect upgrade

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-10-18, 06:03 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 399
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Disconnect upgrade

Redid the disconnect .
Is a bit tight though.Am going to upgrade the old wire to lower breaker an top breaker later.
Does everything look good?
 
Attached Images  
  #2  
Old 04-10-18, 06:17 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,761
Received 1,321 Votes on 1,221 Posts
That's a strange panel. Usually the breakers are the other direction..... and usually the breakers are centered in the enclosure.

Is there an inside cover for those breakers ?
 
  #3  
Old 04-10-18, 06:20 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,794
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
I will assume this is a 240 volt only sub panel.

I cant tell on the wire sizes but 40 amps should be minimum of #8 and 30 amps should be minimum of #10 wire.
White wires should be marked as an ungrounded using tape or marker.
Anti oxidation paste should be put on any aluminum connections.
 
  #4  
Old 04-10-18, 06:21 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,550
Received 92 Votes on 80 Posts
https://www.homedepot.com/p/Siemens-...-100143883-_-N

This appears to be what the op has installed. 4 space main lug instead of a disconnect.
Looks good to me.
 
  #5  
Old 04-10-18, 06:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,761
Received 1,321 Votes on 1,221 Posts
Definitely at least #8 since it's stranded.

Good find on the panel. Just looks...... strange.
 
  #6  
Old 04-10-18, 09:37 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 399
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yea it goes to heat pump .Its Siemans
I did use the noalox on all main incomming wire .
Running new #6 soon to 40 an new #8 i already have to the 30..
It has the front cover just not on it in that pic
 
Attached Images  
  #7  
Old 04-11-18, 10:01 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,647
Received 48 Votes on 43 Posts
Wasn't mentioned but keep in mind that conduit outside is considered to be a wet location. No NM aka Romex allowed. Need UF, SE, THWN or similar.
 
  #8  
Old 04-12-18, 09:26 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 399
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Astuff View Post
Wasn't mentioned but keep in mind that conduit outside is considered to be a wet location. No NM aka Romex allowed. Need UF, SE, THWN or similar.
Its not in pic but im rerunning thwn to it .
Already connected on otherside just havent run to box yet.

Ty
 
  #9  
Old 04-14-18, 07:16 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Where is the ground bar? .
 
  #10  
Old 04-14-18, 11:22 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,761
Received 1,321 Votes on 1,221 Posts
The ground bar is in the picture with the grounds attached to it.
 
  #11  
Old 04-14-18, 05:05 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,550
Received 92 Votes on 80 Posts
Where is the ground bar? .
He is using neutral bar as ground bar. There is no neutral in this panel because all circuits are 240V.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: