wiring from a spring timer to a digital timer

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-19-18, 09:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
wiring from a spring timer to a digital timer

Hello, We have a timer switch for our attic fan. its on a 12-hour spring wound timer,
It has 2 hots ONLY.. Yes both are hot. no ground. no other wires.
I would like to change the wind up timer into a 8 hour digital countdown timer which has 4 wires.

I don't wish to have to cut into the Sheetrock, and attic fishing is also off the table.

I am hoping for an easy work around. green or ground I can just ground from the metal box.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-19-18, 09:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,665
Received 519 Votes on 489 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

It can't have two hot wires. It could have two black wires.

Do you have two black wires on the timer and two white wires connected together back in the box ?
 
  #3  
Old 04-19-18, 09:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
. TY PJMax, there are only two black wires. My husband said they where both hot.
 
  #4  
Old 04-19-18, 09:28 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,665
Received 519 Votes on 489 Posts
I'm guessing he used a non contact tester ?

Electrical cables come with at least a black and white wire.
If you only have two black wires in that timer box.... then that means you have a conduit system in the house. Is that correct ?
 
  #5  
Old 04-19-18, 09:32 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
My husband said they where both hot.
If he used a non contact tester there is a good chance he is wrong.. A non contact tester is too inaccurate for real testing. He needs to use a multimeter (preferably analog). However if no ground or neutral at the switch really no way to make a meaningful voltage test.

Dang, PJ types faster.
 
  #6  
Old 04-20-18, 05:51 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,065
Received 74 Votes on 66 Posts
You may be able to install the wires you need if the wiring method is conduit. If both wires are black it likely is conduit. You will need to access where the fan junction box is.

Is there a reason you can not fish the walls?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: