Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Can I use X1 and X2, running back to the same neutral bus?

Can I use X1 and X2, running back to the same neutral bus?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-20-18, 07:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I use X1 and X2, running back to the same neutral bus?

Hi,

I have a general question to understand a 240V circuit. I have a control panel with components that run at 240V and components that run at 120V. I power 120V components by connecting to the X1 and neutral terminal strip.

I know I can either use X1 or X2, together with neutral to power the 120V components. I’m not sure if I can do both within the same panel. Can I use X1 and X2, running back to the same neutral bus within the same control panel?

That will cause a short, right?

Maybe a stupid question…

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-20-18, 08:21 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
You can use both hot legs to neutral for powering 120V components. In the code it's called a multiwire or shared neutral circuit.


X1 ---- 120V ---- N ---- 120V ---- X2


The two main concerns in this case are that both legs of the circuit are simultaneously disconnected by the breaker or disco switch you so you can properly lock this panel out. And that each component have the right overcurrent protection -- the 120V components might need a separate fuse or breaker if the incoming 240V source is breakered too high.
 
  #3  
Old 04-20-18, 08:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Ben. I know I have to protect the wires.

So, below will work?
 
  #4  
Old 04-20-18, 08:36 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Yes that plan is good................
 
  #5  
Old 04-20-18, 09:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the help Ben.

This would work, right?
 
  #6  
Old 04-20-18, 10:33 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Correct except for labeling. X1 and X2 at the heater is 240 volts. I'd put 15 amp inline fuses on the lights since your breaker is 30 amps.
 
Attached Images  
  #7  
Old 04-20-18, 12:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Perfect! Thank you very much Ray!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: