Another outbuilding circuit question


  #1  
Old 04-28-18, 10:35 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ohio usa
Posts: 151
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Another outbuilding circuit question

We need a 120V circuit to an outbuilding that sits only about 20 feet from the house. The circuit will only be used for a battery charger so the amperage draw will be very small. From what I've read and believe necessary here is the plan:

1) Continue an existing circuit off an interior receptacle by drilling through the wall and mounting a weatherproof 1 gang box. (Running a new dedicated circuit would be difficult as the service panel is on the opposite side of the house).

2) Install a gfci in the weatherproof box. Alternately replace the receptacle breaker with a gfci breaker in service panel.

3) Run 12/2 underground feeder cable buried in a trench 12" deep.

4) Protect the above ground cable with a short section of pvc schedule 40 conduit on each end of the run.

Any suggestions or changes? Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 04-28-18, 11:38 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Your thinking is sound. You will need a disconnect where it enters the shed. A simple light switch will work for that.
 
  #3  
Old 04-28-18, 11:57 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ohio usa
Posts: 151
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Ray,

"You will need a disconnect where it enters the shed. A simple light switch will work for that. "

I'm assuming I can mount a 2 gang box on the inside of the shed, with a switch and receptacle together.
 
  #4  
Old 04-28-18, 12:54 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes. .
 
  #5  
Old 04-29-18, 06:50 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ohio usa
Posts: 151
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I understand this is a code requirement but I'm just curious about what the reasoning is for requiring a disconnect switch on the circuit, especially if mounted withing the same box.
 
  #6  
Old 04-29-18, 07:13 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,254
Received 114 Votes on 99 Posts
The disconnect removes all power from the building .
 
  #7  
Old 04-29-18, 07:37 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,132
Received 352 Votes on 304 Posts
It is the same requirement as your house, or any building for that matter. Your house has a main disconnect likely on the main panel or near the electrical meter.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: