another grounding issue

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-02-18, 12:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
another grounding issue

something like this may have already been asked & answered. If it has, I apologize, but its pretty time-consuming to go back through all posts that has grounding in the title. This concerns the grounding of the main breaker panel. From what I've been able to determine, I have a ground at the meter or service entrance, a bare copper ground running through the outside wall conduit into the panel to a buss bar, and a ground wire that is bonded to the cold water supply. That's all I see. Is this enough, or should I put in a ground rod as well?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-02-18, 03:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,207
Received 477 Votes on 447 Posts
At one time.... only the bond was required to the main water pipe.

You can add a ground rod. It gets connected to same place the bare ground is installed in the main panel. You can use solid or stranded green #8 THHN/THWN for a 100A service.
 
  #3  
Old 05-02-18, 03:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks. That was what I was thinking, but I didn't want to jump the gun on it until I found out more. Its a 200 amp service, though. Would 6 ga. solid be enough?
 
  #4  
Old 05-02-18, 04:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,680
Received 30 Votes on 29 Posts
Use #6 copper for the wire to the ground rod here. The maximum size ever required for the grounding electrode conductor to a rod is #6 copper either solid or stranded.
 
  #5  
Old 05-02-18, 04:11 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,980
Received 35 Votes on 30 Posts
It sounds like your socket is where the rod was driven instead of the panel. Can you post a picture ?
 

Last edited by pcboss; 05-02-18 at 07:02 PM.
  #6  
Old 05-02-18, 05:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Talking

Not of the socket, no. Its locked shut by the utility company. But I think there must be a rod in the ground just below the meter next to the exterior wall. There's what appears to be an old 6 ga. Bare copper wire running directly from the meter enclosure straight into the ground. Cable, phone, and ac compressor have been bonded onto this ground.
 
  #7  
Old 05-02-18, 07:02 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,980
Received 35 Votes on 30 Posts
Sounds like your system does not need any changes.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: