Installing programmable wall switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-06-18, 07:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 275
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Installing programmable wall switch

The light switch I was wanting to replace only has a white and a black line connected to it. The instructions for this switch talks about a 3rd blue line. Can this still be installed by only using the black and white line?
https://www.homedepot.com/catalog/pd...07ee7201a1.pdf
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-06-18, 07:37 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
It can not be used on a switch loop because you don't have a neutral. You can either replace the switch loop cable from the light with a 4-conductor cable (black, white, red, blue) Or run a power source to the switch and cap off the power source at the light.

Name:  Screenshot_20180506_203324.jpg
Views: 49
Size:  20.3 KB

Here is the wiring you currently have:
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by ray2047; 05-06-18 at 08:00 PM.
  #3  
Old 05-06-18, 08:18 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,218
Received 17 Votes on 16 Posts
There are some timer switches that does not require neutral.
The one I found in a quick search is following.

https://www.amazon.com/Defiant-5-Amp.../dp/B00KYDIOEW

I do not know if it has all the features you need, I'm sure you will be able to find one.


One down side is these switches not requiring neutral will pull some current through the load, and depending on the type of load, the switch may not work or the light may turn on dim when the switch is off. Some LED bulbs and CFLs do that.
 
  #4  
Old 05-06-18, 08:40 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 113
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The no-neutral timer may also be using the ground wire as a neutral and put a small current on the ground wire to power the electronics in the timer. These units will state that ground wire is required.
 
  #5  
Old 05-06-18, 09:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 275
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ray2047 How long do you think it would take an electrician to do the setup you talk about? And would I need to buy new outdoor lights first? The switch controls 2 lights (probably installed in 1999) right outside my front door.
And yes I like to use these low wattage bulbs.
 
  #6  
Old 05-06-18, 10:59 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Sorry to many variables to say how long an electrician would take.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: