External Garage

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-09-18, 08:58 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
External Garage

I recently built an external garage, i would like to run 220 out to the building underground
The building sits roughly 120 ft from the house.

Should i run 6 gauge wire (to calculate for voltage drop because of the distance) or 8 gauge wire

Also to note i will be burying the wire underground in PVC.

My question is what size wire and what type to purchase?

Thank you
 
  #2  
Old 05-09-18, 09:10 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
We would need to know the expected load before the proper wire sizes could be given. What do you plan to use in the garage ?
 
  #3  
Old 05-10-18, 08:59 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply, just plan to use it for a 220v compressor, i believe its 15 amps
 
  #4  
Old 05-10-18, 09:06 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,513
Received 124 Votes on 98 Posts
No lights? No portable heater? No window A/C? No other power tools being used while compressor is running? Just to add for FYI, power is no longer 220V/110V, it's 240V/120V.
 
  #5  
Old 05-10-18, 09:38 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You can only run one power source to the garage so it would be short sighted to run a 240v/15a power suply. That would preclude ever having 120 volt lights or receptacles. Far better to install a subpanel at the garage.

You could probably get by with a 30 amp feed from the house to the subpanel. Do you want to use direct burial cable or conduit with individual wires?
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by ray2047; 05-10-18 at 11:01 AM.
  #6  
Old 05-10-18, 10:55 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes only the 240 v circuit (no outlets, no lighting) just the compressor
 
  #7  
Old 05-10-18, 11:11 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Is 15 amps the full load amps of the compressor or is it the recommended breaker size?

yes only the 240 v circuit (no outlets, no lighting) just the compressor
OPINION: You are making a mistake running just 240 to the garage. In a month, or a year you will be wanting 120v then you will have to redo what is already done. Strongly suggest you at least use " conduit and #10 THWN individual conductors so you can just add a wire.
 
  #8  
Old 05-10-18, 06:47 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
I would ensure there was an option for 120 volts for lights and a receptacle .
 
  #9  
Old 05-10-18, 09:00 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,649
Received 48 Votes on 43 Posts
Latest code is if "garage" has electricity it needs a 20 amp 120 volt circuit and a receptacle for each car space. Older codes say you need a light at egress door.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: