Installing Ring Pro doorbell

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-17-18, 10:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 390
Installing Ring Pro doorbell

HI all

I just received my ring pro doorbell, and am planning installation. I have two questions, and am hoping that this forum will once again yield terrific advice and tips
  1. My existing transformer says '16V. 15W.' Is this sufficient to power a single ring doorbell?
  2. My intent is to install a second Ring Pro on my back door. I have read that you really need a 30W transformer for that. If I were to replace this transformer with a 30W version, how can I determine if exiting wires to the doorbell can handle higher wattage (ie: is there a risk of short/fire?)

Here is my current doorbell transformer:

Here is the transformer that I would likely buy to replace it to accommodate a second Ring Pro: NuTone 30 VA transformer

The wires in my current transformer go up to a 3 way splice. One wire goes to back doorbell (fabric coating, it looks like); Second wire goes to front doorbell (same jacket); Third is a multiconductor that goes to the chime (they all are spliced to the chime wire--sorry for lack of additional pictures). It is the wire to the doorbell buttons that I am wary of overloading.

Incidentally, this is a FAQ about power requirements for the Ring Pro: Ring Pro Insufficient Power Troubleshooting. In it, it says 'Your Ring Pro requires a power source that supplies a minimum of 16 volts AC at ~20 volt-amps when connected directly to a transformer or plug-in adapter, or ~30 volt-amps when used with an internal doorbell.' I am a little confused about 'volt-amps'. It looks like my existing transformer is 16 volts at 15 watts? Would it be correct to say that my existing transformer is only '15 volt-amps' (watts = volt-amps?). In which case, it seems I have to upgrade transformer anyway..?

I cant find it now, but I have also previously come across a site that says that if you want to have two ring pros, you need at 30 volt/amps. This is why I am looking at the above transformer. I suppose I could also buy a wall wart for the 2nd Ring Pro, but that would only be if my current transformer work for the first one

Sorry I am rambling a bit. As I started out with: 1) it it reasonable to expect my current transformer handle a single Ring pro. If not, 2) how can I confirm that my existing wiring can handle a slightly larger voltage

Thanks, as always!
K
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-17-18, 04:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 44,417
Your wiring is plenty heavy enough. Usually it's #18 wire and capable of handling what you want to connect. You're only dealing with a maximum of two amps. Yes.....VA = watts. 16v 15w is fine for one unit. I have never connected two to the same system but 30va would probably be a good idea.
 
  #3  
Old 05-17-18, 07:27 PM
czizzi's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 7,124
Interesting, as I have installed many of these, never have I installed two on the same circuit. Wonder how they would play with each other when time came to alert to a visitor. Intriguing.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'