Splice / Wirenut question


  #1  
Old 05-27-18, 12:25 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Splice / Wirenut question

I pretwisted a splice. Put on wirenut. Later I removed wire nut to test and then used a new wire nut on the splice.

Is it acceptable to use a new nut on a splice like that? Is it any less secure since I tightened and then loosened the nut?

Should I have remade the splice from scratch?
 
  #2  
Old 05-27-18, 12:28 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,252
Received 113 Votes on 98 Posts
No need to remake the splice. A new wire nut can be used.
 
  #3  
Old 05-27-18, 01:04 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was thinking a new wirenut would bite into the copper again... thus weakening it or something.
 
  #4  
Old 05-27-18, 03:52 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,085
Received 332 Votes on 286 Posts
I will commonly reuse wirenuts as long as I can feel them grab the wires. I also pre-twist my wire for a good splice and do not rely on the wirenut for the connection. If not I will discard the old one and put on a new one.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: