Splice / Wirenut question

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-27-18, 01:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Splice / Wirenut question

I pretwisted a splice. Put on wirenut. Later I removed wire nut to test and then used a new wire nut on the splice.

Is it acceptable to use a new nut on a splice like that? Is it any less secure since I tightened and then loosened the nut?

Should I have remade the splice from scratch?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-27-18, 01:28 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,996
Received 39 Votes on 34 Posts
No need to remake the splice. A new wire nut can be used.
 
  #3  
Old 05-27-18, 02:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was thinking a new wirenut would bite into the copper again... thus weakening it or something.
 
  #4  
Old 05-27-18, 04:52 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,055
Received 73 Votes on 65 Posts
I will commonly reuse wirenuts as long as I can feel them grab the wires. I also pre-twist my wire for a good splice and do not rely on the wirenut for the connection. If not I will discard the old one and put on a new one.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: