How to modify breaker for 5hp 3-phase motor Sawstop?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-30-18, 11:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 928
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How to modify breaker for 5hp 3-phase motor Sawstop?

I'm thinking about purchasing a 5hp 3-phase motor Sawstop table saw. My current outlet is 220v 15amp. For it to work with 5hp 3-phase motor Sawstop, what do I need to change on my breaker panel and/or the receptacle?


Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-30-18, 05:25 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If this is residential you have single phase power and you can't change to 3-phase. (You can't change to what you don't have.) The saw can be run on a converter to 3 phase but that might cost as much or more then using the correct motor. Or is this a commercial shop with 3-phase power?
 
  #3  
Old 05-30-18, 05:45 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,636
Received 319 Votes on 293 Posts
Solid state phase converters are small and compact but there will be a power loss so your 5hp motor may only 4 hp and they don't like it when you turn the motor on and off frequently. There are also "mechanical" phase converters that are basically a single phase motor turning a three phase generator which can generate nice sine wave power so your motor runs at full power but the converters consumer energy and have a decent physical size. So, if only single phase is available I usually change the motor but if the machine has significant controls I'll leave it three phase and run a converter.
 
  #4  
Old 05-31-18, 08:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 928
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Awesome! Thank you for the detailed response. I understand it now. And no, this is residential area not a commercial shop.
 
  #5  
Old 05-31-18, 01:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 928
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Okay, so if I go with a Sawstop model that is 5hp single phase, something like this one, then I should be able to get my breaker panel to support it, correct?
 
  #6  
Old 05-31-18, 06:49 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes, you should be okay. .
 
  #7  
Old 06-01-18, 05:50 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,636
Received 319 Votes on 293 Posts
Yes, amperage is easy to handle with the proper sized breaker and wire. Phases (single or three) are baked into the electricity supplied to your house or business and requires a phase converter to go from one to the other. If you can order the machine with a single phase motor go that route.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: