Newer Open Ground Outlet wired from Grounded Metal Outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-01-18, 04:22 PM
Mixdplate's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Newer Open Ground Outlet wired from Grounded Metal Outlet

I've discovered the outlet for my gas stove has an Open Ground. It was obviously added as the drywall was never properly patched. Made it easier for me to determined that is was powered off the outlet from the refrigerator about 2 feet away. The refrigerator and another general outlet preceding are both metal and grounded. However, I'm only seeing 2 wires in both of those metal boxes (black/white). From research, I'm going to guess there's a ground wire crimped in the back of the metal boxes somehow and I'm just not able to see/access it. That wiring is pretty tight.
The newer wired box has a ground wire that was cut down to the insulating cover. How could I properly ground this newer outlet?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-01-18, 04:26 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,958
Received 33 Votes on 28 Posts
The easiest is probably goes to be run a new cable since you are only talking 2 foot.
 
  #3  
Old 06-01-18, 04:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,599
Received 417 Votes on 390 Posts
From research, I'm going to guess there's a ground wire crimped in the back of the metal boxes
Guessing isn't going to work. You need to use a meter to check from the small receptacle slot to the metal box for 120vac.
 
  #4  
Old 06-01-18, 04:41 PM
Mixdplate's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by pcboss View Post
The easiest is probably goes to be run a new cable since you are only talking 2 foot.
If I were to run the new cable, what would I be connecting the ground wire too?
 
  #5  
Old 06-01-18, 04:45 PM
Mixdplate's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by PJmax View Post
Guessing isn't going to work. You need to use a meter to check from the small receptacle slot to the metal box for 120vac.
If the meter confirms it's grounded, how do I ground the additional outlet?
 
  #6  
Old 06-01-18, 04:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,599
Received 417 Votes on 390 Posts
Put a green ground screw in the back of the box and attach the ground wire there.
There should be a smaller semi-tapped hole for the green screw to go into.
 
  #7  
Old 06-01-18, 04:57 PM
Mixdplate's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by PJmax View Post
Put a green ground screw in the back of the box and attach the ground wire there.
There should be a smaller semi-tapped hole for the green screw to go into.
Thank you!!! I was hoping the solution would not be too complicated
 
  #8  
Old 06-01-18, 05:02 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,958
Received 33 Votes on 28 Posts
The new ground needs to be spliced to any existing grounds and the the metal box.
 
  #9  
Old 06-01-18, 05:45 PM
Mixdplate's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by pcboss View Post
The new ground needs to be spliced to any existing grounds and the the metal box.
Is the following advise from PJMax not acceptable?

"Originally Posted by PJmax View Post
Put a green ground screw in the back of the box and attach the ground wire there.
There should be a smaller semi-tapped hole for the green screw to go into."

Do I need to connect the ground from the new to the actual ground wire from the metal box?? I don't know that there would be enough of the ground from the metal box to connect to anything else.
 
  #10  
Old 06-01-18, 05:54 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,958
Received 33 Votes on 28 Posts
Are you saying the only other ground is a jumper from the box the the receptacle ? If so you could remove the jumper and wrap the new ground around the screw and continue to the existing receptacle .
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: