Wiring a retail showcase

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-01-18, 08:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 181
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring a retail showcase

I have a situation where I need help determining how to correctly setup electrical for these cabinets. Tbe ends look to be a Nema L6-30P. I need to wire these so i can connect the cabinets together and power the lights. All i have are 110 outlets where I will be placing these. Photos on this link: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/qrbtywa6ediyvar/AAD7h-06Wquc3jLN1l8M7Qxha?dl=0
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-01-18, 09:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,540
Received 508 Votes on 478 Posts
Those are some old fixtures with starters. Hopefully they still work.

Why don't you put standard 120v cords on the units. Get rid of the old twistloks.
 
  #3  
Old 06-02-18, 09:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 181
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was hoping to wire them all together but have the option to quick disconnect. I havent messed with this stuff in a long time.
 
  #4  
Old 06-02-18, 10:24 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,540
Received 508 Votes on 478 Posts
As they are 120v fixtures you don't need to do anything special.
You can still use twistlok caps if you want.

What specifically do you need help with ?
 
  #5  
Old 06-02-18, 10:36 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 181
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Does electrical code say anything about using wire nuts to splice two cables together? Not for this application but I have a commercial cooler that someone cut the end and add it more cable but they just taped it together.

its a True cooler and the specs are... 115v 1/2 hp F.L. Amps 7.3 and PH 1. Since I don't want this orange extension cord cable spliced on the end I need to fix this.
 
  #6  
Old 06-02-18, 11:14 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,996
Received 39 Votes on 34 Posts
The splice should be in a junction box with a cover. Or replace the entire cord.
 
  #7  
Old 06-03-18, 10:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 181
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So im going to cut those twist lock connectors off and replace with standard receptacle plugs. Id like to add a switch so i can turn the cabinets off and on as needed. Im not familiar on how to add a switch, ive replaced but never added one so i want to be sure ite done correctly. I wont really be ppwered anything with a load, just lights and misc items. A diagram on what to do or some instructions will be awesome.
 
  #8  
Old 06-03-18, 12:45 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Hots in and out go to the switch. Neutrals are wired through bypassing the switch.
 
Attached Images  
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: