Wiring Dimmer Without Screws

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-02-18, 10:00 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 64
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring Dimmer Without Screws

Hi, I would like to install a dimmer in a box with 2 switches:








The dimmer is a Lutron Diva CL with wires instead of screws. The thing that is throwing me off is the black wire that is stripped in the middle and connected to both switches:



How would I deal with this? Thanks in advance.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-02-18, 10:05 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,245
Received 381 Votes on 358 Posts
Move the loop to the switch that is remaining leaving you with a loose black end.
Otherwise cut the loop, make it a splice and add the dimmer wire.
 
  #3  
Old 06-02-18, 10:28 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,948
Received 32 Votes on 27 Posts
That is just providing power to both switches. You could cut it at the split and add two pigtails to feed each switch.
 
  #4  
Old 06-18-18, 06:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 64
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the quick reply. Sorry my update is not as quick.

I did as instructed and it worked great.

Thanks again.
 
  #5  
Old 06-18-18, 07:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,245
Received 381 Votes on 358 Posts
No problem. Thanks for letting us know how you made out.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: