Can't seem to hardwire 220v wall unit.

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-02-18, 03:22 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can't seem to hardwire 220v wall unit.

Broke the ground prong off the GFCI plug on a 220v AC I just bought. "How hard could it be to hardwire it?" I thought. Apparently, "very".

The cord has the usual 2 hots and ground. Surrounding the hots are tiny wires that I'm sure have something to do with the circuit protection in the plug.

So how do I get this thing functional?
 
  #2  
Old 06-02-18, 03:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,761
Received 1,321 Votes on 1,221 Posts
With many appliances the cords are specially designed whereas if the plug gets removed.... the entire cord is replaced. An appliance cord is not designed to be hardwired.
 
  #3  
Old 06-02-18, 03:48 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So what would you suggest?
 
  #4  
Old 06-02-18, 03:57 PM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,740
Received 22 Votes on 21 Posts
Replace the cord....................................
 
  #5  
Old 06-02-18, 04:10 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I get away with any GFCI cord, or do I need to call Frigidaire?
 
  #6  
Old 06-02-18, 04:22 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
That may not be a gfi, but a leakage current detector. Call the manufacturer for the correct part.
 
  #7  
Old 06-03-18, 07:59 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,512
Received 124 Votes on 98 Posts
Was the ground prong damaged when purchased? Return for replacement of unit or cord if you just purchased it.
 
  #8  
Old 06-04-18, 05:37 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by pcboss View Post
That may not be a gfi, but a leakage current detector. Call the manufacturer for the correct part.
You're correct, it's an LCDI. A new cord is $76(!) and will be here in a week.

So the academic question is, why didn't the hardwire work? The leakage shielding wires terminate in the now removed plug, not on the board. The only wires connected to the board are 2 hots and a ground. It should fire up.
 
  #9  
Old 06-05-18, 02:54 AM
9
Member
Join Date: May 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Getting you a good answer on that would probably require a good study of the A/C schematic and some tests on the wiring with a multi-tester. If it were a 120V system, I'd say maybe another device is back-feeding small amounts of voltage to the neutral. On 220V, it's tough to say with a lot more data.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: