Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Any issues using a dedicated 15 amp circuit for a product that recommends 20 amp

Any issues using a dedicated 15 amp circuit for a product that recommends 20 amp

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-03-18, 05:08 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Any issues using a dedicated 15 amp circuit for a product that recommends 20 amp

I had a dedicated line run to the breaker to run a heat pump, that is no longer in use that now that installed Central A/C. it's a dedicated 15 amp breaker, and I'm pretty sure it's on the smaller 14 AWG wire.

I was going to use this line to convert a soaker bathtub to a new whirlpool tub that recommends "20 amp GFCI" in the instruction manual.

Maybe not enough info to know for sure, but anyone see any critical issues with using a 15 amp circuit with a whirlpool tub that recommends 20 amps?

Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 06-03-18, 05:24 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,806
Received 253 Votes on 221 Posts
What is the nameplate amps of the tub? Typically when a manufacture recommends/requires a 20 amp circuit it is because it draws more then 12 amps, which is the max allowed continuous load on a 15 amp circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 06-03-18, 05:26 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,513
Received 125 Votes on 99 Posts
You may get tired of having to get out of the tub to reset the breaker.
 
  #4  
Old 06-03-18, 05:27 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
I doubt the tub is going to run for more than 3 hours continous .
 
  #5  
Old 06-05-18, 05:22 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the replies. Good feedback. I actually haven't had the tub delivered, which is why I was thinking I might be premature before actually getting the nameplate amps from the motor itself. I'll just wait until the tub arrives from the manufacturer in a couple weeks and reassess the actual nameplate amps at that point-in-time. I just had some time to burn in "prep time" before I actually started the project and everything was delivered, so I thought I'd inquire on the whole 20 amp question since I'd have to go create a brand new circuit if 15 amps won't work.

Thanks again.
 
  #6  
Old 06-06-18, 08:29 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 106
Received 6 Votes on 4 Posts
You need to consider whether the pump's start-up load might overload the breaker and circuit.
 
  #7  
Old 06-13-18, 06:32 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK. Got the tub. Name plate is:
Hmax: 12m
Qmax: 380
7 Amps
L: 306
L1: 139
Class: 155(F)
CAP: 25 F/300V

Not sure I know all of those components, but the key ones are there. Any thoughts on whether this could run easily on a 15A breaker?
 
  #8  
Old 06-13-18, 07:05 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,806
Received 253 Votes on 221 Posts
Should not be an issue at 7 amps. Odd it doesn't list the voltage.
 
  #9  
Old 06-13-18, 07:36 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
110-120V/60Hz.

I just took that for granted assuming that was pretty much par for the course on a whirlpool tub.
 
  #10  
Old 06-14-18, 08:32 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 106
Received 6 Votes on 4 Posts
Right. It's always a good idea to use a DIY forum to justify ignoring a manufacturers recommendation for an electrical installation...
 
  #11  
Old 06-14-18, 08:58 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,693
Received 47 Votes on 46 Posts
Hmax: 12m
Qmax: 380
7 Amps
L: 306
L1: 139
Class: 155(F)
CAP: 25 F/300V

Not much here I recognize. 7 Amps is about it. The Class 155 seems like an insulation spec you would find on a motor or transformer. The CAP is a rating on a starting capacitor? L, L1, Hmax, Qmax = ?????
Are you looking at a motor nameplate or the PRODUCT nameplate?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: