No Power at Dryer Outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-12-18, 07:36 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: cleveland, oh
Posts: 20
No Power at Dryer Outlet

We just moved into a new (to us) home where the previous owners had the laundry in a first-floor mudroom, but we are trying to put our new appliances in the basement where they originally were when the house was built.

The dryer receptacle in the basement does not have power. I assume they switched something when they moved the appliances upstairs so I'm trying to figure out how to get the power back to the basement dryer receptacle.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-12-18, 07:55 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,226
Hi, is there a cable running to the basement location? is there a junction box near where the dryer cable goe# up stairs?
Geo
 
  #3  
Old 06-12-18, 10:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: cleveland, oh
Posts: 20
Not sure - I can see what I find when I'm at home later.
 
  #4  
Old 06-12-18, 12:58 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,875
One more assignment: Is there a disconnected 3-conductor cable (black, red, white) in the breaker box.
 
  #5  
Old 06-12-18, 01:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: cleveland, oh
Posts: 20
yes, ray - that i remember from being in the box in the past

edit: just a red and a gray
 
  #6  
Old 06-12-18, 01:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: cleveland, oh
Posts: 20
Actually here is a picture I took during our walk-through when we first looked at the house.
 
Attached Images  
  #7  
Old 06-12-18, 06:30 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,875
Open the dryer receptacle and see if the colors match.
 
  #8  
Old 06-12-18, 06:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: cleveland, oh
Posts: 20
In the dryer receptacle is red, grey, white, and and just a loose copper ground
 
  #9  
Old 06-12-18, 07:55 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,875
Remove the current wires from the dryer breaker and connect the loose wires. Using an analog multimeter see if the receptacle is now hot. (They probably left ground and neutral connected.).
 
  #10  
Old 06-13-18, 06:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: cleveland, oh
Posts: 20
I have no experience with this type of electrical work - I don't know that I want to be messing around in the panel box as a novice. But thanks for pointing me in the right direction - I think you're spot on with what needs to happen!
 
  #11  
Old 06-17-18, 10:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: cleveland, oh
Posts: 20
So I realized the breaker process was pretty easy and got the dryer running! But...

Now I see that its venting directly into the utility room in the basement - I can't seem to follow any sort of path to outside, but im sure it had to be going there at some point.
 
  #12  
Old 06-17-18, 10:22 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 44,422
I can't seem to follow any sort of path to outside, but im sure it had to be going there at some point.
It didn't have to be. Many people don't see the need to vent outdoors. If you don't mind high amounts of moisture and dust in the air.... you can keep it inside. Gas must be vented outside..... electric does not.

Otherwise.... you will need to locate a path to the outside. If the dryer is in the center of the house.... it can be tough to find a clear path out.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'