240v Question

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-12-18, 08:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
240v Question

I recently purchased a Bandsaw that is 11amp 240v. The previous owner of my house had installed a 240v plug near the breaker panel. When I look at it, it has a 50 amp plug but the bandsaw has a 30 amp plug style on it. When I went to remove the 50 amp outlet, The black and red were in the spots for Hot 1 and Hot 2 but the white was where the green or ground should be. When I trace it back to the panel, there are two 50 amp breakers one with the red and one with the black wire. The white wire is screwed into the left side bar but I am not sure if it is a neutral or ground bar. I have included a picture of the panel. If that white wire is actually the ground, then I know how to wire in the 30 amp outlet. If not, I need help.
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-12-18, 09:14 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,353
Is this the only panel in the house or the first psnel,past the meter?
 
  #3  
Old 06-13-18, 06:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
It is the only panel in the house.
 
  #4  
Old 06-13-18, 06:52 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,636
Your panel has a combined neutral/ground bar. Both bars should be bonded to the panel. Your saw does not need a neutral, just a ground.

I am curious about needing a 30a breaker. If really 11a a 20 amp breaker should be all it needs.
 
  #5  
Old 06-13-18, 07:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
So he used the neutral wire essentially as the ground wire then. Would it be worth my time and money to swap out the breakers for maybe 30 amp? I only ask in case I ever move machines or add I might need the extra amperage.
 
  #6  
Old 06-13-18, 09:02 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,636
Yes change to 30a if a 20a won't work. A white can't be used as a ground.
 
  #7  
Old 06-13-18, 09:25 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 781
Does the cable to the outlet also have a bare ground wire? If there is a bare ground then the white wire(neutral) can be capped with a wire nut and not used. I dare say whoever owned the bandsaw previously put a 30A plug on it to match an outlet they have.
 
  #8  
Old 06-13-18, 10:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Yes, the bare ground is available. I will just go with that and probably keep the 50 amp circuits in for now.
 
  #9  
Old 06-13-18, 05:09 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,850
You need to check the name plate or instructions for the saw to find out what the correct amperage circuit it must run on.

It is not proper to replace the plug on a tool or appliance or device with a different amperage plug.

If you replace the receptacle on your 50 amp circuit with a 30 amp receptacle then you must replace the breaker with a 30 amp breaker.

If you think you will need or want the 50 amp circuit in the future then you should run a new 240 volt circuit for the band saw.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'