thwn/thnn cable question


  #1  
Old 06-15-18, 12:59 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 47
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thwn/thnn cable question

can anyone tell me if this is 8/2 or 8/3 wire? i can not locate any information.
 
Attached Images  
  #2  
Old 06-15-18, 01:08 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 403
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
looks like 3 but look at end of wiring to confirm
 
  #3  
Old 06-15-18, 01:35 PM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,788
Received 34 Votes on 31 Posts
Turn the printed info right side up for easier reading. I think I see a #6 on it.
 
  #4  
Old 06-15-18, 03:22 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,698
Received 54 Votes on 48 Posts
Says style U so normally 2 conductors with braided ground.
 
  #5  
Old 06-15-18, 06:56 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5,049
Received 91 Votes on 86 Posts
My vote would be for 8/3 SE cable. THHN/THWN ,600 volt
Geo
 
  #6  
Old 06-16-18, 05:40 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,132
Received 352 Votes on 304 Posts
I read on the cable jacket: Type SE 3 conductor (cdr) #8 copper. (Cu)
 
  #7  
Old 06-16-18, 06:42 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,788
Received 34 Votes on 31 Posts
I believe you guys are correct. These old, tired eyes do not work as good as they used to. The point is, the info is printed on the cable.
 
  #8  
Old 06-16-18, 06:59 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 47
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
One black one red one ground
 
  #9  
Old 06-16-18, 06:17 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 47
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is a oven wire which is spliced off in attic on a dual 50 amp breaker what is the right wire and is this wrong? I need to move this 15 feet asap
 
  #10  
Old 06-16-18, 06:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,204
Received 1,532 Votes on 1,415 Posts
8-2 NM-b w/ground cable.......
 
  #11  
Old 06-18-18, 06:29 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 47
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
found this splice for the wires, should i just run a new one at this point, i am no expert but this does not look correct
 
Attached Images  
  #12  
Old 06-18-18, 07:31 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5,049
Received 91 Votes on 86 Posts
If that is where that SE terminates from the panel you can splice a new one there,I would suggest getting a larger box 4 11/16 sq. 2 1/8” deep, it does not appear that that bond wire is spliced to anything,is it?
Geo
 
  #13  
Old 06-18-18, 07:46 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 47
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
not sure what the bond wire is. its only a black./red/ground
 
  #14  
Old 06-18-18, 07:55 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Bind wire is ground. If you replace with a metal box the grounds must be connected together and bonded to the metal box via a pigtail.
 
  #15  
Old 06-18-18, 08:09 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 47
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That makes sense now

thank you
 
  #16  
Old 06-18-18, 02:30 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,254
Received 114 Votes on 99 Posts
That box is too small for that splice.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: