thwn/thnn cable question

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-15-18, 01:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 47
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thwn/thnn cable question

can anyone tell me if this is 8/2 or 8/3 wire? i can not locate any information.
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-15-18, 02:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 395
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
looks like 3 but look at end of wiring to confirm
 
  #3  
Old 06-15-18, 02:35 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,605
Received 7 Votes on 7 Posts
Turn the printed info right side up for easier reading. I think I see a #6 on it.
 
  #4  
Old 06-15-18, 04:22 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,437
Received 16 Votes on 14 Posts
Says style U so normally 2 conductors with braided ground.
 
  #5  
Old 06-15-18, 07:56 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,173
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
My vote would be for 8/3 SE cable. THHN/THWN ,600 volt
Geo
 
  #6  
Old 06-16-18, 06:40 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,060
Received 73 Votes on 65 Posts
I read on the cable jacket: Type SE 3 conductor (cdr) #8 copper. (Cu)
 
  #7  
Old 06-16-18, 07:42 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,605
Received 7 Votes on 7 Posts
I believe you guys are correct. These old, tired eyes do not work as good as they used to. The point is, the info is printed on the cable.
 
  #8  
Old 06-16-18, 07:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 47
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
One black one red one ground
 
  #9  
Old 06-16-18, 07:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 47
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is a oven wire which is spliced off in attic on a dual 50 amp breaker what is the right wire and is this wrong? I need to move this 15 feet asap
 
  #10  
Old 06-16-18, 07:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,616
Received 514 Votes on 484 Posts
8-2 NM-b w/ground cable.......
 
  #11  
Old 06-18-18, 07:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 47
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
found this splice for the wires, should i just run a new one at this point, i am no expert but this does not look correct
 
Attached Images  
  #12  
Old 06-18-18, 08:31 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,173
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
If that is where that SE terminates from the panel you can splice a new one there,I would suggest getting a larger box 4 11/16 sq. 2 1/8 deep, it does not appear that that bond wire is spliced to anything,is it?
Geo
 
  #13  
Old 06-18-18, 08:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 47
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
not sure what the bond wire is. its only a black./red/ground
 
  #14  
Old 06-18-18, 08:55 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Bind wire is ground. If you replace with a metal box the grounds must be connected together and bonded to the metal box via a pigtail.
 
  #15  
Old 06-18-18, 09:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 47
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That makes sense now

thank you
 
  #16  
Old 06-18-18, 03:30 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,997
Received 40 Votes on 35 Posts
That box is too small for that splice.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: