Breaker box help


  #1  
Old 06-27-18, 04:36 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Breaker box help

Hello Iím new to electrical work. I just bought an older home and during my inspection I was told there was a minor problem. The conductor going to the breaker box doesnt have conduit around it. My question is how do I fix it or do I even need to. Thanks here is a pic.

 

Last edited by Newbie0207; 06-27-18 at 04:39 PM. Reason: Pic
  #2  
Old 06-27-18, 04:48 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
You picture didn't work. Here's how. How to insert pictures.
 
  #3  
Old 06-27-18, 05:04 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok i think i have it uploaded now
 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 06-27-18, 05:27 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,389
Received 148 Votes on 131 Posts
Where does the conductor go? The picture is hard to see.
 
  #5  
Old 06-27-18, 05:45 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,964
Received 595 Votes on 511 Posts
Replace the individual wires with some NM-b cable (Romex) of the same size. Individual wires are required to be in conduit while cables are not, except where subject to physical damage.
 
  #6  
Old 06-28-18, 07:59 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 11,149
Received 164 Votes on 147 Posts
Where are you located? In the USA?
 
  #7  
Old 06-28-18, 08:39 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes in west Kentucky........
 
  #8  
Old 06-29-18, 10:46 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 11,149
Received 164 Votes on 147 Posts
If a cable, conduit is not required. If individual wires, do as has already been suggested.


Replace the individual wires with some NM-b cable (Romex) of the same size. Individual wires are required to be in conduit while cables are not, except where subject to physical damage.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: