Breaker Box Has No Ground Connection

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-28-18, 02:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Breaker Box Has No Ground Connection

I'm running power to a separate building. I ran four number eights (2 blacks, white and green) in conduit. I look at other panels and see where people have connected the ground (green) and the common (white) under the same lug or on the same rail. I searched around and see where no one seems to like this idea. Problem is I don't have a "ground" lug in this panel. Can I just buy a mechanical lug, fasten it to the box and then secure the ground wire there?
 
Attached Images   
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-28-18, 02:16 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,996
Received 39 Votes on 34 Posts
You should be able to purchase an auxillary ground bar and screw it to the enclosure. Move all the ground to the new bar.
 
  #3  
Old 06-28-18, 02:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So, basically, the #8 ground wire just ends up attached to the panel box?
 
  #4  
Old 06-28-18, 03:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,253
Received 32 Votes on 26 Posts
Originally Posted by RayinTexas View Post
So, basically, the #8 ground wire just ends up attached to the panel box?
In a subpanel all the grounds are on a bar that is bonded to the box and all the neutrals are on a bar that is isolated from the box/ground.
 
  #5  
Old 06-28-18, 04:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK, that makes sense. I just wonder why there is only one bar in this panel. I looked for a way to disconnect the top from the bottom but could not see one.
 
  #6  
Old 06-28-18, 04:22 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
wonder why there is only one bar in this panel
They are sold to use as a first panel. When you use them as a sub you buy the necessary parts to convert them.
 
  #7  
Old 06-28-18, 04:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, I just googles and there is actually a bar sold for this box. thanks everyone
 
  #8  
Old 06-28-18, 05:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,253
Received 32 Votes on 26 Posts
Be sure to remove the bonding screw that bonds the neutral bar to the box. I believe that screw is the cap screw to the far left.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: