Replaced not grounded recepticle with GFCI, no power

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-02-18, 04:30 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replaced no ground receptacle with GFCI, no power

I wanted to properly replace a ungrounded 2 prong outlet with a 3 prong GFCI. After replacing the outlet and flipping the breaker back on, I have power in the wires connected to the lines but not the plug. I should mention the light on the GFCI outlet never came on, it will not reset and it is an end of run outlet. Any suggestions?
 

Last edited by Dwattets23; 07-02-18 at 04:38 PM. Reason: Grammatical errors
  #2  
Old 07-02-18, 05:22 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Sure sounds like power in on the load instead of line. How did you determine which set of wires is power in? A non contact tester can't be used.
 
  #3  
Old 07-02-18, 09:45 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replaced no ground receptacle with GFCI, no power

Actually only had one neutral and one hot wire
 
  #4  
Old 07-02-18, 11:49 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If your belief that the wires are live is false you wouldn't be able to reset it. Put in a non GFCI receptacle and test with a lamp. If the lamp lights return the GFCI as defective.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 07-03-18 at 03:07 AM.
  #5  
Old 07-03-18, 01:33 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tried another receptacle

I tried another receptacle and it works, will return and tried again in a few hours
 
  #6  
Old 07-03-18, 07:36 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
Not sure we got a clear determination on the LINE and LOAD terminals from ray's first post. The incoming hot and neutral wires should be on the LINE terminals -- no wires connected to the LOAD terminals.
 
  #7  
Old 07-03-18, 08:13 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
In addition , the instructions should tell what the light means. It is not the same on all brands.
 
  #8  
Old 07-03-18, 10:01 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Line and load

And yes, both the live and neutral wire are connected to the line, not the load
 
  #9  
Old 07-04-18, 09:05 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Did you hit the reset button on the GFCI after you installed it?
 
  #10  
Old 07-04-18, 09:13 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Joe98n the O/P on the first post wrote:
t will not reset
 
  #11  
Old 07-04-18, 01:00 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,550
Received 92 Votes on 80 Posts
Make sure hot and neutral is not reversed. Some GFCI receptacles has capability to check reverse polarity and will not let you reset if they are reversed.
The easiest way to check here would be a non contact tester. See if non contract tester beeps when you test it on the hot wire. If not, check on neutral. If it beeps on neutral, the connection is reversed somewhere.

If this and everything suggested by other checks out, you may have a defective GFCI. Try replacing GFCI.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: