Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Lights, outlets go out, but circuit breaker doesn't trip ???

Lights, outlets go out, but circuit breaker doesn't trip ???

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-09-18, 09:45 PM
thekid9999's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cool Lights, outlets go out, but circuit breaker doesn't trip ???

this is from an old thread
but
living room dining room, kitchen
a total of 5 outlets, 2 light fixtures
go out
but the circuit breaker doesn't trip
any ideas?
none are gfci

txs
frankie #18

from an old thread
06-19-07, 03:47 PM
joed

Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,599
Thanks for letting us know the cure. 90% of the time your problem would have been the GFCI
 
  #2  
Old 07-09-18, 11:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,853
Received 1,335 Votes on 1,234 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Probably one of the most common problems we see here. Only a short will trip the circuit breaker. You don't have a short.... you have an open. You could have an open hot wire or an open neutral wire. You'd need a voltmeter to confirm that.

The most typical problem is that the devices are connected by using the push-in (back stab) connections. These connections loosen with age and are notorious for causing intermittent problems. You'd need to turn the circuit off and pull each device out of the box to check for a loose connection. If you find wires pushed into the back of the devices.... moving them to the screw terminals should fix the problem.
 
  #3  
Old 07-10-18, 09:19 AM
thekid9999's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
wow, thanks
but........
why would a loose push in at one outlet
knock out
5 outlets.
2 ceiling fixtures
and 3 swwitchesw?

thank you
frankie
 
  #4  
Old 07-10-18, 09:23 AM
thekid9999's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
one more thing
no way
it's the circuit breaker
 
  #5  
Old 07-10-18, 10:35 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Because each receptacle feeds the next one. Lose a connection and no power is going down stream.
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by ray2047; 07-10-18 at 11:00 AM.
  #6  
Old 07-20-18, 06:04 AM
thekid9999's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hi, guys
just got out of SIUH< tuesday

now, i should get a voltmeter
would a ampmeter give better results?
wikipedia has
voltmeter, multimeter, ampmeter
which is the best?


now, if you can help
i am a retired bell system tech
so i've been around
circuit breakers, lighting fixtures, etc

so
circuit breaker box is in hall
behind kitchen wall
one bedroom condo

kitchen light switch does not work
disconnected light fixture
2 countertop kitchen outs work
stove outlet don't work
refrigerator outlet has its own circuit breaker
stove outlet does't work

2nd kitchen switch power dining room ceiling fan
but dining room outlet works
3 living room outlets do not work
1 is behind other kitchen wall

porch light switch in living room don't work
powers porch light

should i change circuit breaker?
wouldn't the problem be in kichen
circuit breaker behind wall?


just so you know
idid call an electrician
who advertise "free estimate"
"no estimate
"i need to find the problem"
very vague, etc
means big bill
lol

thanks again
frankie

ps
what is a "spoiler"

how do i include or attach picture from "my pictures?"picture

if you want a laugh
go to "images"

https://www.google.com/search?q=funn...UDSth84J3HevM:
 
  #7  
Old 07-20-18, 06:13 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,802
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
now, i should get a voltmeter would a ampmeter give better results? wikipedia has voltmeter, multimeter, ampmeter which is the best?
A cheap analog multi meter will do everything you need.

You will need to start removing receptacles and switches (without disconnecting the wires) that are not working and look for poor connections. The issue will be either the last working device or the first non-working device.

You should try also to reset all the circuit breakers. Sometimes it is hard to see a tripped breaker. Turn them all the way off and then back on.
 
  #8  
Old 07-20-18, 11:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,853
Received 1,335 Votes on 1,234 Posts
one more thing
no way
it's the circuit breaker

should i change circuit breaker?
Are you asking or telling ?
You're a retired Bell System tech with no meters ?
 
  #9  
Old 07-25-18, 07:20 AM
thekid9999's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hi, guys

thanks to all

i'm asking
do i change the circuit breaker
i know circuit breakers
they are all on
one underneath the other
You're a retired Bell System tech with no meters ?
i have some headserts
i'm a tool afficinado
i got the old whiffy
prober
sounder tracer thing
and of course
dykes
and longnose pliers

i had a meter in special service to parralel the line
sorry, no electrical meters

tx's
frankie
 
  #10  
Old 07-25-18, 09:24 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,853
Received 1,335 Votes on 1,234 Posts
When I was in high school (1976) I joined an Explorers Club at Bell Labs in Murray Hill, NJ. Not only did these guys have impressive arrays of equipment.... they had well equipped travel bags !

Anyway..... you should invest in a basic meter. An analog one from the home improvement stores is sufficient. A voltmeter tells you what you need to know. You check every breaker for output first and then go from there.
 
  #11  
Old 07-27-18, 09:45 AM
thekid9999's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hi

thanks

you know, i was a nytel tech
but
bell labswwas no joke
they inventede the traqnsistor
that has gone frrom your
"traqnswistor" radio
cousin brucie
to the moon
pluto aND basically
out of this gaqlaqxy
i'm going to get the voltmeter
thanks
frankie
 
  #13  
Old 08-25-18, 12:40 PM
thekid9999's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
voltmeter????????????????????

hi

what can i say
\i am not getting a reading
any rsvps
how does iit wqorrk /



Name:  ym.jpg
Views: 2320
Size:  90.8 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 08-25-18 at 02:23 PM. Reason: removed personal info and added meter picture
  #14  
Old 08-25-18, 02:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,853
Received 1,335 Votes on 1,234 Posts
You'll be using the probes in the left two ports on the meter. You'll probably never need to use the 10A max port. You'll be setting the meter to 200vAC

If you are comfortable inside the panel...... put the black probe anywhere on the metal panel box where you see bare metal. Touch the red probe to each single breaker one at a time. Each single breaker should show 120vAC.
 
  #15  
Old 08-30-18, 08:05 AM
thekid9999's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hi

thanks so much for the rsvp

i have taken out 3 outlets
and
2 switches
they are all hardwired
closest to circuit breaker box

now
power.......red
ground........black

i haven't opened breaker box
but
no power
intermittent power
it's got to be the breaker

last question

if i go to ground with black probe
(gem box)
and
touch red lead
to
outlet (that is not working) screw
what should my reading be?

thank you
frankie
 
  #16  
Old 08-30-18, 09:19 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
To brass should be ~120v. (Probe color doesn't matter on AC.)
 
  #17  
Old 09-03-18, 11:57 AM
thekid9999's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hi

i don't believe it either

but
to test an outlet
Vm setting is
600
200
20
2
now
i have a working outlet with no plate
i put black probe to gem box, ground
red probe to one side of bs cable
the readings fluctuate
1661
-19
-002
a dozen of them

isn't 120v a universal power dispatch
at least in US

why no 120v sertting?
event hen
why no 120v
(119, 112, 126, etc
reading?

not for nothing
"to brass....."??????????????????????????

txs
frankie
 
  #18  
Old 09-03-18, 12:20 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,853
Received 1,335 Votes on 1,234 Posts
On YOUR meter..... it has a 200v and 600v setting for AC voltage. You will using the 200vAC setting for your testing. The 200v setting means...... measuring all AC voltages under 200v.

It is very hard to follow what you are doing.

You asked to test breakers. I gave you instructions for that.
If you want to test at receptacles...... measure between the small slot and the ground pin of the box. The small slot is the BRASS screw that Ray mentioned. There should be 120v from the small slot to ground.,

There is a book available at many home improvement stores and on book clubs called "Wiring Simplified". You need to invest in and read that book to become more familiar with general wiring.
 
  #19  
Old 09-04-18, 08:17 AM
thekid9999's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hi
tx's

it's a bummer
but
i'm beset by medical,, yada yada things
very distracting

i know
i have to do this as a order
"fix outlet"
"check circuit breaker"
but
enery is low

u r de best
frankie
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: