Remote Start

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-13-18, 07:23 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Remote Start

I purchased an RF remote starter rated at 3hp and 15 amps for my Powermatic 3hp 220v dust collector which pulls 15 amps. The DC originally had an IR remote starter which required line of sight which I bypassed by connecting a 220v pigtail to the leads coming out of the motor and plugging that into the new RF remote starter.

it works but every time I start after some time has passed the remote controller kicks out and I have to press the reset button, after which the remote works every time unless it has been off for maybe 5 minutes.

can anyone tell me what I can do to alleviate this problem? Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-13-18, 11:12 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Sounds like it's overheating. You may need a higher rated unit or run it though a contactor rated for at least 3HP.
 
  #3  
Old 07-14-18, 12:15 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,616
Received 514 Votes on 484 Posts
The remote controller has a reset button on it ? Pretty strange.
Or the motor has a reset button on it.

More information would be needed on the remote control.
 
  #4  
Old 07-14-18, 03:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The controller itself has a reset button at top rear center. This
https://www.amazon.com/Collector-Rem.../dp/B071R7G55G
is the same unit, although I bought mine from Peachtree USA.
 
  #5  
Old 07-14-18, 07:10 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,256
Received 33 Votes on 27 Posts
Your dust collector is exceeding the amp rating of the RF switch and tripping it's internal breaker. You'll need to use a clamp-on amp meter to see the actual running amps of your DC. It could be a faulty RF switch. What size wire and length did you use for the pigtail to plug into the RF switch? Are you using the RF switch on an extension cord?
 
  #6  
Old 07-14-18, 08:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I used 12/3 which I spliced to the motor leads making the length from the motor to the RF controller about six feet. The RF controller has a five and a half foot cord which plugs into a 220v dedicated receptacle on its own circuit.
 
  #7  
Old 07-14-18, 10:35 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,616
Received 514 Votes on 484 Posts
Unfortunately your dust collector is running too near the switches safety rating. I have built a couple for customers using a basic remote and small contactor.

There is a heavier version available for increased cost.
Woodworking-Products-LR220-3-Collector/remote switch
 
  #8  
Old 07-15-18, 07:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am going to cut down the length of the pigtailby maybe three feet and double check my splices and see if any of that makes a difference.

when I purchase an item with a rating ai expect the item to function within that rating.

thanks for all responses.
 
  #9  
Old 07-15-18, 10:14 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,616
Received 514 Votes on 484 Posts
You would new an ammeter (amprobe) to determine if your motor is drawing very near or over 15A of power.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: