Need to add another outlet to this setup.

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-22-18, 04:12 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 329
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need to add another outlet to this setup.

Good evening. So, I have built in cabinets in the my den. On the bottom at the 'kick plate" there is an outlet. If I open the built in, and lift the bottom piece of wood I can see the TWO wires connecting to the outlet. What I am looking to do is add an outlet using these wires where as the outlet will be inside the built in. Thanks!
 
Attached Images  
  #2  
Old 07-22-18, 04:31 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,952
Received 87 Votes on 82 Posts
Hi, if you can see the cables in the bottom of the cabinet, if you can remove one of the cables from the existing box and if it should be long enough to go to the new location, then just run a short piece of new cable between the outlets and you done.
Geo
 
  #3  
Old 07-22-18, 04:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,761
Received 1,321 Votes on 1,221 Posts
You will need to remove the two whites and two blacks from that receptacle. You will need to add your new wires and short tails to go to the receptacle. There will be four white wires and four black wires in two splices. There will only be one white and one black wire on the receptacle...... plus applicable grounds.

That receptacle looks pretty worn....., looks like it's do for a replacement.
 
  #4  
Old 07-22-18, 04:53 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
If the box has enough cubic inch capacity you can add a new cable to feed the new receptacle . The circuit also needs capacity if you are adding additional load.

Since you have 3 wires to connect you will need to use pigtails to connect to the device.
 
  #5  
Old 07-22-18, 05:19 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 329
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
First, thanks for the replies. Much appreciated. I do plan on changing out the current receptacle. After reading the replies, i am still a little confused. Any one have a pic showing what has to be done? Thanks!
 
  #6  
Old 07-22-18, 06:01 PM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,740
Received 22 Votes on 21 Posts
Disconnect the cable you can see from the old receptacle and pull into the cabinet. Add a piece of new cable from the cabinet receptacle box to the old receptacle box.
 
  #7  
Old 07-22-18, 06:15 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 329
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK, there are two white, and two black. SO, basically the wires will be connected to the "NEW" box as they are in the current box. How are the wires connected to the new box from the old one? Thanks!
 
  #8  
Old 07-22-18, 07:24 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,952
Received 87 Votes on 82 Posts
First of all is there any slack in the cables now? Is one long enough to reach the the new receptacle location?
Geo
 
  #9  
Old 07-23-18, 04:44 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 329
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not really. I am actually looking to put the outlet before the existing one. SO, the existing is outlet is mounted on the kick plate. The wire is running under the cabinet(I have access to it). I want to put the new out let inside the cabinet where I can access the existing wire. I hope that makes sense.
 
  #10  
Old 07-23-18, 07:55 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,740
Received 22 Votes on 21 Posts
If I open the built in, and lift the bottom piece of wood I can see the TWO wires connecting to the outlet
Terminology is important here. In the above statement, did you mean "cables" where you said "wires"?
 
  #11  
Old 07-23-18, 08:00 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 329
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, meant cables. Sorry.
Here is a pic. of the cables underneath the wood that lead to the outlet.
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by sandman512; 07-23-18 at 08:22 AM.
  #12  
Old 07-23-18, 09:20 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,740
Received 22 Votes on 21 Posts
The two cables in the last photo seem to be coming up through the floor. Is this correct?

Do you know the cubic inches of the box in the kick plate? Trying to determine if this box is large enough to add another cable for the new receptacle.

Also, what gauge wire in the two cables?
 

Last edited by Wirepuller38; 07-23-18 at 09:27 AM. Reason: Added text.
  #13  
Old 07-23-18, 09:27 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,952
Received 87 Votes on 82 Posts
Will one of those cables that are coming up through the floor reach the location of the new outlet? Is there access to those cables from underneath,like in the basement?
Geo
 
  #14  
Old 07-23-18, 09:50 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 329
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Geochurchi View Post
Will one of those cables that are coming up through the floor reach the location of the new outlet? Is there access to those cables from underneath,like in the basement?
Geo

Yes the wires through the floor will reach the new outlet as I want to put the outlet between where the wires come out of the floor and the existing outlet. No, can't access the wires in the basement
The two cables in the last photo seem to be coming up through the floor. Is this correct?

Do you know the cubic inches of the box in the kick plate? Trying to determine if this box is large enough to add another cable for the new receptacle. Also, what gauge wire in the two cables?


Yes, the wires are coming through the floor. The metal box is in the kick plate looks like a standard(if there is one) size box. Not sure on the gauge, looks like the stuff I have , 14/2/
Thanks guys!
.
 
  #15  
Old 07-23-18, 10:20 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,952
Received 87 Votes on 82 Posts
Great! mount the new box where you want it, shut the power off to that circuit and pull one of the cables out of the old box and bring it to the new box, from that box bring a new cable ( same size cable either 14/2 or 12/2 ) to the old location, connect whites to silver terminals on the receptacles and black to brass terminals on both receptacles.
Geo
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: