What type of cord for this dryer outlet?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-11-18, 04:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What type of cord for this dryer outlet?

I can only find angled 3 prong cords, nothing with straight prongs like a normal 120v
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-11-18, 04:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,256
Received 33 Votes on 27 Posts
Most dryers require a neutral. That is not a dryer outlet. That outlet is a 6-50 and is commonly used for welders. Dryers use a 10 series or 14 series.
 
  #3  
Old 08-11-18, 11:14 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If the breaker matches the receptacle it is probably to big for a dryer. You need to open the receptacle and tell us all the wires.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 08-12-18 at 05:32 AM.
  #4  
Old 08-12-18, 04:32 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,001
Received 40 Votes on 35 Posts
That receptacle shown is not the correct capacity for a dryer. Dryers use a 30 amp. That is 50 amp.
 
  #5  
Old 08-12-18, 05:08 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,433
Received 49 Votes on 42 Posts
Judging by the dark grain of the vertical stud, and old looking floorboards, I'd guess it's an older house?

They'll have all sorts of odd plugs for 1950s gadgets, "amana radar range", huge air conditioners. Late 60s to early 70s saw all sorts of installations based on the expectation that "electric heat will be cheap" so that outlet may have started as something else, perhaps a whole house "forced air electric furnace"
(big brown box on the left)

 
  #6  
Old 08-12-18, 07:05 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,065
Received 74 Votes on 66 Posts
That receptacle could likely be changed to a 30 amp dryer receptacle with also changing the breaker or fuse to 30 amp. The wire should large enough (#10 or larger)
 
  #7  
Old 08-12-18, 05:42 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,301
Received 43 Votes on 35 Posts
I'm not so sure that outlet could be changed to a dryer receptacle. It appears to me that there are probably only three wires; 1 Black, 1 White and 1 Green or bare OR 1 Black, 1 Red and 1 Green or bare. I doubt there is an insulated neutral conductor in that circuit unless it was installed with SEU cable in conduit which would be unlikely.
 
  #8  
Old 08-13-18, 07:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is an older house, built in 1952. The outlet pictured is running off of a subpanel in the garage (about 2 ft above the outlet). I killed the power and check out the panel. The wires to this outlet are not connected to a breaker.

Based on further research is it as simple as running a few feet of 10/3 Romex to a new 4 prong using a 30 amp breaker? I see the ground screw, neutral bar, and then the hot wires would go to the breaker.
 
  #9  
Old 08-13-18, 09:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
https://s22.postimg.cc/h6v9khbwh/1_A39_B389-_FC8_C-4_F18-_B10_C-9_FC150_E37029.jpg

So this is my panel. I already ran the romex and wired the outlet. I drew in the lines of where I believe everything should go. My last question is, do I need a ground bar installed at the bottom of the panel, or is the screw sufficient? Note: the wires here were pulled and replaced with new romex, this was what it looked like when I first opened the panel.

I'm aware I need to upgrade the breaker from 20 to 30 amp as well.
 
  #10  
Old 08-14-18, 07:11 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,256
Received 33 Votes on 27 Posts
You need to install a ground bar.
 
  #11  
Old 08-14-18, 11:34 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 54
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Subpanel feed lacks ground?

Am I missing something, or does this subpage lack a required ground supplied from the master panel?
 
  #12  
Old 08-14-18, 11:57 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,666
Received 519 Votes on 489 Posts
Yes.... a ground bar needs to be added. The home improvement stores carry them for most panels.

Name:  ground bar.jpg
Views: 124
Size:  11.2 KB
 
  #13  
Old 08-14-18, 11:57 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
The equipment ground is the metal conduit -- top center knock out. We're making a bit of an assumption it's continuous back to the main panel, but that fits with the age and the other wiring methods that are visible.
 
  #14  
Old 08-14-18, 01:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, exactly, the ground runs back to the main panel through the top punch out.

When we had the inspection done, the panel was a mess and only rated at 50 amps. We had an electrician come in and upgrade the panel and clean up some of the wires. He confirmed the ground to the main panel was good.

Owner was supposed to do the outlet while in escrow and never completed it.

I've got the ground bar on order along with the 30 amp breaker to arrive tonight. Appreciate everyone's input.
 
  #15  
Old 08-14-18, 03:38 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,310
Received 38 Votes on 36 Posts
Is that unconnected wires from conduit running to the outlet in question?
If so, you can make use of it instead of running new cable. It already contains 3 wires can you can use the conduit as ground.
It is larger than it needs to be, but that size wire will fit on 120V/240V 30A receptacle. Some 30A breaker will not accept that size, but I think Siemens breakers you have does.

The only problem with using existing wire is that you have 2 white and 1 black wires. One of the white wire appears it has been taped to mark it as hot.
It will work safely, but it is code violation. Personally, I will use as is if not getting inspected.
If you decide to change the wire, you can tape new wires to end of the old wires and just pull wire wires out from the conduit instead of running new romex.
Just needs 1 black, 1 red, 1 white 10AWG wires.

Don't forget to make a pigtail to metal junction box for ground wire running to new receptacle.
 
  #16  
Old 08-14-18, 09:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Does this look good now? Upgraded breaker to 30 amp, installed ground bar.

Do I need to pigtail the metal box, or is it already grounded back to the panel since it's running through the metal conduit?



 
  #17  
Old 08-15-18, 03:09 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,604
Received 29 Votes on 27 Posts
Just because it bugs me to look in a messy panel I would make the left side wires look like the right side. I like the nice square look.Don't look in my main panel tho. It is a mess.
Not electrician so can't tell for sure but looks ok to me. Ground should be through medal conduit;
 
  #18  
Old 08-15-18, 09:35 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,310
Received 38 Votes on 36 Posts
I didn't know that receptacle was right below the breaker panel. You did not have to run 10/3 NM, but doesn't hurt to do so since it is straight down.

Move green wire from MC cable in the middle to the ground bus bar.
Would have been able to make it look cleaner if you pulled the cable a little longer, but it is ok.
 
  #19  
Old 08-16-18, 07:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It works! I fixed the ground screw issue. Really appreciate everyone.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: