Doorbell wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-18-18, 12:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Doorbell wiring

I'm installing a ĎRing video doorbellí Iíve already replaced the transformer to the correct unit. Now I come to the chime unit and Iím being told to loosen the Ďfrontí and Ďtransformerí wires. The problem is that my doorbell chime has 4 wires, not 3, and theyíre labeled 0,1,2,3 not front, back, transformer. Iíve used my multi-meter and got power when I touch the white and red but also when I touch the white and black. I donít know much about electrical, nor do I like it. But Iím trying to finish this project instead of calling an electrician.
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-18-18, 03:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,550
Received 508 Votes on 478 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

That is an electronic chime which means when you push the button.... the chime starts and keeps going until it finishes. It requires always live power or batteries.

Did just the front operate the chime ?
You can remove all four wires from the unit and use a meter to identify the transformer lines. When doing this test make sure the doorbell button is disconnected.
 
  #3  
Old 08-18-18, 07:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is operational on both the front and the back.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: