Wire size

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-20-18, 04:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wire size

Hooking up a sub panel to shop will be 100ft from main box. What would be best wire size and will 100 amp breaker be big enough. Small powder coat oven and 60 gallon compressor both run off 220 will be in the shop.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-20-18, 04:26 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 20,998
Received 224 Votes on 206 Posts
We can't tell you if 100 amps is enough. Look at what you want to power and add up their amperage requirements.
 
  #3  
Old 08-20-18, 06:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,175
Received 23 Votes on 19 Posts
100A requires #1 Al or #3 Cu.
 
  #4  
Old 08-20-18, 07:39 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,965
Received 59 Votes on 52 Posts
Since many houses are off a 100 amp service, I would be willing to bet that a 100 amp will run everything you need.
 
  #5  
Old 08-21-18, 03:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks guys. Compressor is 20 amps so the 100 should be enough
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: