What would you do?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-22-18, 08:53 AM
Ibuiltthat's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What would you do?

I can't make up my mind. This outside breaker box is in bad shape.. If I eliminate this outside breaker panel, I will have to install a larger panel inside the house and re-route all these cables, already in conduit, into it. Would you install the new larger service panel inside or just replace this outside the box?
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-22-18, 09:26 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
I would keep the service panel outdoors. Moving it indoors creates all sorts of unnecessary work and might not be possible depending on clearances inside. BTW, all those conduits need to be properly fastened.
 
  #3  
Old 08-22-18, 09:39 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,340
Received 49 Votes on 46 Posts
One more vote for replace the existing panel.
 
  #4  
Old 08-22-18, 09:43 AM
Ibuiltthat's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, two of those conduits are not connected to that old box with threaded nipples. I will install those correctly into a new box. Thanks!
 
  #5  
Old 08-22-18, 09:48 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Not just at the box, they need to be strapped to the building every 3'
 
  #6  
Old 08-22-18, 09:52 AM
Ibuiltthat's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not just at the box, they need to be strapped to the building every 3'
10-4


Which one of these would be the best?
https://www.lowes.com/pd/Square-D-40...e-Pack/3129761

https://www.lowes.com/pd/Eaton-Type-...Center/3018737
 
  #7  
Old 08-22-18, 10:39 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
The first step is to check with your power company for a list of approved meter sockets. They will either have a list of allowed model numbers or a list of requirements. The main requirements will be either bypass or no bypass and ring or ringless. Many power companies have this on their website.

Of those two, either brands are fine. The SquareD Homeline model has more circuit capability so more room for expansion and it comes with some breakers.
 
  #8  
Old 08-22-18, 12:25 PM
Ibuiltthat's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is all I found on their site. https://www.westflorida.coop/pdfs/se...lines/GS-2.pdf

I just sent the photo to them asking what type meter base I need. Thanks!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: