Moving circuit to second breaker box

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-17-18, 09:53 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Moving circuit to second breaker box

My house has 400 amp electric service. From the meter there are two 200 amp disconnect/breakers on the exterior wall. Each disconnect feeds a separate 200 amp breaker panel in my garage. I'll call them panel A and panel B. The breaker panels are side by side separated by 16". I want to move one double pole 20 amp breaker from panel B to panel A. It is a 240 volt circuit for my well pump. Panel A has plenty of capacity to support the circuit. My question is this... when I pull the cable for this circuit out of panel B, it will be too short to reach the new breaker position in panel A. What is the correct way to add a few feet of cable to this circuit so I will have enough length to connect it in panel A?
 
  #2  
Old 09-17-18, 09:59 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My initial thought is to mount an accessible junction box below panel B, connect the required addition cable in that box and run it to panel A.
 
  #3  
Old 09-17-18, 02:09 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Back to the top... looking for comments and advice
 
  #4  
Old 09-17-18, 03:13 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
That's exactly right. Mount an accessible junction box within reach of the pump circuit cable, and run a new length of the same AWG cable from the panel to the junction box.
 
  #5  
Old 09-17-18, 04:17 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,803
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
Why do you want to move the circuit to the other panel? It is all part of the same service.
 
  #6  
Old 09-17-18, 06:16 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,513
Received 125 Votes on 99 Posts
If the cable is long enough to just reach into panel A then do the splice inside panel A.
 
  #7  
Old 09-17-18, 08:43 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,223
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Make the splice in the panel.

Why do you want to move the cable?
 
  #8  
Old 09-18-18, 04:49 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Reason for move - I am providing emergency generator power to panel A in the event of power outage. Panel A contains all the 120v circuits for the house, lights, refrigerator, propane tankless water heater, etc. the one circuit I am moving into panel A from panel B is for my well. I can do without dryer, heat pump, etc. during a power outage, but really want to have water.
 
  #9  
Old 09-18-18, 05:08 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,553
Received 92 Votes on 80 Posts
In that case, just run cables between the panels and splice in the panel.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: