Grounding a switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-05-18, 09:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: usa
Posts: 417
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Grounding a switch

I'm replacing an old dimmer switch which only had two wires - no ground. There are no grounds in the box at all. It looks like the cable going into the box is armoured cable from what I can see.

The new dimmer switches all have the green ground wire. Can I attach a green grounding screw to the metal gang box and attach the green wires of the dimmer switches to it?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-05-18, 09:43 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,997
Received 40 Votes on 35 Posts
The cable may.not have a grounding means even though it is metallic. It would need a thin bond strip to be a ground.
 
  #3  
Old 10-05-18, 10:20 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,616
Received 514 Votes on 484 Posts
I would just cap off the green wire and install the device. If the box is grounded.... so will the device be.
 
  #4  
Old 10-06-18, 06:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: usa
Posts: 417
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
The cables going into the box are hard to visualize. It's an older 7-gang metal box. Is there a downside of having attached a green screw to the metal box and attaching the green wires there vs capping them off?
 
  #5  
Old 10-06-18, 07:41 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,616
Received 514 Votes on 484 Posts
No downside. You can connect the green wire to a box screw.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: