new garage wiring question....

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-08-18, 10:34 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
new garage wiring question....

Im thinking of updating my detached garage wiring.

I need a simple setup, no subpanel needed. I was going to run a MWBC from the house to the garage. Power gfci outlets from one side and lighting and garage door opener from the other. I was also going to run a separate ground wire as this will be buried in PVC. I would have a double pole disconnect switch in the garage.

However, as it stands now, there is a 3 way switch in garage that turns a light on from house and the garage. It is run in the same conduit with the current feeders to the garage and is spliced in the main panel.

Is it wrong to run the 3 way switch into the garage with the new MWBC in this manner?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-08-18, 10:37 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I should have added, that 3 way switch is on a different circuit than the garage.
 
  #3  
Old 10-08-18, 02:23 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Change of plans , Its a code violation 225.30 ...
 
  #4  
Old 10-08-18, 05:22 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,294
Received 132 Votes on 116 Posts
You should have kept reading 225.30. 225.30(D) allows you to have additional branch circuits or feeders for controlling outside lighting.
 
  #5  
Old 10-21-18, 06:41 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,318
Received 45 Votes on 38 Posts
I'm a little confused as to what you currently have providing power to the garage and what you are planning to add/replace. Bottom line is you are to only have one power source suppling the garage (one feeder) which will be the MWBC. A switch loop can be run back to the house for controlling lights in or on the garage but the switch loop must get its power from the garage, it is not to be separately powered from the house which would then create two power sources from the house to the garage.
 

Last edited by pattenp; 10-21-18 at 07:17 AM.
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: