Convection Heater wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-12-18, 05:34 PM
eliteinfo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: canada
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Convection Heater wiring

I would like to add a convection Heater in a room just next to my dryer... can I plug this heater on the same wire and braker as the dryer ?

-240v (braker is 30amp)

my dryer spec is: 240v- 24amps
convection heater :240v (1000w) so 4.2amps

so technicly a think yes...but better ask first
 
  #2  
Old 10-12-18, 05:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,761
Received 1,321 Votes on 1,221 Posts
One problem is that heating devices usually specify the circuit size needed. If it's 120v and just plugs in the wall..... it's understood to be a 20A maximum circuit.

If the heater connects to 240v...... it may need to be protected at 20A...... not 30A.
 
  #3  
Old 10-12-18, 06:25 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,282
Received 109 Votes on 101 Posts
Hint: The plug for the heater or appliance (plug in models as opposed to hard wire models) implies the required circuit amperage rating.
 
  #4  
Old 10-12-18, 06:29 PM
Q
Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,758
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
The dryer needs to have it'own circuit, no? Can't share
 
  #5  
Old 10-12-18, 07:34 PM
eliteinfo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: canada
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok a bit more info and background, maybe for nothing because the answer looks more like a big NO NO.

The reason for this shortcut; My house was built in 1885 and passing a new wire from my 100amp fuse box to the basemen is next to impossible. I'm kind of stuck with what is allready there.

and I only have (4) 240v wire in the basemen.
-1 for the stove
-1 for the dryer
-1 for the Heat pump...(but I think this one is going arround the house and not true the basement)
-1 Oil furnace.

the room where the convection is going is not curently suply by any dock...
and the convection needs to be HARDWIRE 240v (1000w)
 
  #6  
Old 10-13-18, 06:27 PM
Q
Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,758
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Dryer pulls 24A?
1000w heater pulls 4?
You're already over the 80% limit for a 30A breaker.
There must be some way to pull a wire to the basement? No drilling through floors?
Can you run a wire in conduit on outside wall and back in?
where are other heaters located on floor above? What are those circuits running?
 
  #7  
Old 10-13-18, 07:29 PM
eliteinfo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: canada
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
-There must be some way to pull a wire to the basement? No drilling through floors?
=As I said the house was built in 1885 the fuse box is in a section of the house that was haded after, all the wire are passing trought wood concrete (mix with large rock) and back into wood, with twice turning at 45' angle. It would be a hell of a job to do. If it wasn't for the 2x45' angle I would of tried.

-Can you run a wire in conduit on outside wall and back in?
That is one of my last resort, when they install the heat pump some 20 years ago thats how they did it. But they had to go almost all around the house to get in.(easy and safe place to drill).

-Where are other heaters located on floor above? What are those circuits running?
My second heat source is a oil furnace.
 
  #8  
Old 10-13-18, 07:33 PM
eliteinfo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: canada
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is a new plan:

If I take the wire that suply the oil furnace, its connected inside the braker box with a 20A. I would change that braker to a 40A but in the basement install a box with two 20A fuze one for the furnace and one for my Convection Heater ?

Would that be safe ?
Would that work ?
 
  #9  
Old 10-13-18, 08:19 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If I take the wire that suply the oil furnace, its connected inside the braker box with a 20A. I would change that braker to a 40A
That would not be safe unless the wire is #8 or larger.
 
  #10  
Old 10-14-18, 07:42 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,794
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
It would be a hell of a job to do.
Sometimes the right way is not the easy way. A hammer drill will go through concrete and rock. If you do not have one, you can rent one. Something you have to think outside the box to get a job done.

Based on your last reply, running a larger feeder and installing a sub panel might be a good idea for adding future circuits since your main panel is so hard to get to.
 
  #11  
Old 10-17-18, 08:42 PM
eliteinfo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: canada
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wire is ok, its a big metal shielded from main panel to oil furnace, but if I had 2 more breaker in a sub panel how do I make sure I respect the first one (Main panel) ?

Right now My main panel is 100A and all the breakers add up to 200A does it mater ? If I switch a 20A breaker to a 40A bringing the total to 220A. And then add a sub panel with 2x20amp breaker.

Does it mater really?
is it ok to have a possible total of 220A on a 100A main breaker if all the breaker are just at 50% load then its "light out !"
 

Last edited by eliteinfo; 10-17-18 at 08:47 PM. Reason: error
  #12  
Old 10-17-18, 08:53 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Adding up the breaker handle.ratings does not reflect the load on a panel. The correct method is a demand load calculation.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: