Half hot made all outlets "switch controlled"

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-24-18, 04:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Half hot made all outlets "switch controlled"

All of the outlets in a bedroom were always hot. We finally decided to figure out what the "extra" switch did. We realized that one of the outlets was wired to be half hot. I broke the tab between the hot wires and wala! The outlet was controlled by the switch! We plugged and light in and we were excited to finally have light when entering the room.

Then, when i turned the switch off and looked around the room i realized that all of the outlets in the room now turn on and off based o the light switch. Ive been researching it and it looks like all the outlets are daisy chained together. The outlet has 2 hot wires, 2 neutral wires, and a ground wire.

I have tried rearranging the placement of the wires and alternating which goes on top v bottom.... but nothing seems to allow the one outlet to remain half hot and the others to stay on.

Any advice on what we can do?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-24-18, 04:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,556
Received 331 Votes on 309 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

There are many ways that can be wired. You broke a link at one receptacle. You don't know if that was the switch loop location.

The easiest way I know of handling this is for you to either take and post a picture of the wiring at each receptacle box or explain what you see at each box.
How-to-insert-pictures
 
  #3  
Old 10-24-18, 04:48 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Using a multimeter determine which wire is always hot regardless of the switch but if only two blacks you may not have the wires you need.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 11-03-18 at 09:29 AM.
  #4  
Old 11-03-18, 08:54 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pictures

I cant find the "go advance" button anywhere so I can attach the pictures
 
  #5  
Old 11-03-18, 09:03 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 8,403
Received 19 Votes on 18 Posts
The go advance is all the way on the bottom. It is one of the yellow ones
 
  #6  
Old 11-03-18, 09:31 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You need to use a computer not a phone if you don't see it.
 
  #7  
Old 11-03-18, 10:10 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,668
Received 74 Votes on 68 Posts
Tell us about all the wires in this receptacle.
It is possible the problem is in a different receptacle.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: