Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Need a new circuit in my office.....think i found a solution

Need a new circuit in my office.....think i found a solution

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-02-18, 04:36 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need a new circuit in my office.....think i found a solution

I need a new circuit in my office, its overloaded quite a bit, I cant have everything I need on.

I been living in my home for over 3 years and never noticed the plug by our garage is 220v , the plug is kitty corner from my office (where i need the new circuit) on the outside, about 1.5 feet at most. It looks like a big junction box with a 220 plug in it, it has an adapter in it for 110. And all its powering is a light bulb in the shed VIA extension cord. The breaker box has installed a 30 amp breaker and it's labeled "RV" as it must of been there RV plug

I knew the plug was there but thought it was not independent from anything else and just wired with the other garage outlets.

How hard would it be to make the leap from the 220 plug box to my office and wire it for 110? I can keep it 220 if I need to I have a 220 UPS that I can use. As I said it's like 1.5 feet from the box to the outside wall of my office.

Just run outside conduit for 30 amp spec and put in a couple pipes through the office and wire it up inside? I am sure there is more to it than that. Debating on if I can do it myself or hire an electrician as does not look like a lot of work if he/she can use the junction box there if that is what it is.
 
  #2  
Old 11-02-18, 04:43 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,733
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
You are not allowed to install regular duplex receptacles on a 30 amp circuit. You will need to change the breaker to 15 or 20 amp.
 
  #3  
Old 11-02-18, 04:53 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i can keep the wire run or will i have to run new wire?

Also could I just install a 220 volt plug in my office instead?
 
  #4  
Old 11-02-18, 04:58 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Nominal residential voltages are 120v and 240v not 110-220v. A 30 amp RV receptacle is usually 120 volts. Instructions will vary slightly if 240v.You will be able to reuse the cable.
 
  #5  
Old 11-02-18, 05:04 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Ray, yeah the plug is a locking type plug so many it is 110 just has that locking plug on a 30 amp, I will post pictures when I can
 
  #6  
Old 11-02-18, 05:21 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here are the images.......................................................................................
 
Attached Images     
  #7  
Old 11-02-18, 05:31 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You will need to be sure cable white goes to neutral bar. The double pole breaker will need to be replaced with a single pole and a blank filler for the unused space.
 
Attached Images  
  #8  
Old 11-03-18, 07:36 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So i did find out its 120V line. its wired Ground, Neutral, Hot.

Question: if the wire is rated for 30 amp, why can't we use that for an outlet inside? why would we need to drop down to a 20 amp breaker if the wire can handle the amps? BTW I noticed the plug says 20A on it but 30 Amps on the breaker?

We have a friend of a friend handyman coming out sunday to take a look, might be too advanced for me if I have to replace breaker.
 
  #9  
Old 11-03-18, 08:35 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,733
Received 300 Votes on 257 Posts
Question: if the wire is rated for 30 amp, why can't we use that for an outlet inside? why would we need to drop down to a 20 amp breaker if the wire can handle the amps? BTW I noticed the plug says 20A on it but 30 Amps on the breaker?
Because by code you are not permitted to put 15 and 20 amp duplex receptacles on a 30 amp circuit. If you want normal duplex receptacles then you must put it on a 15 or 20 amp breaker. You can use the same cable if you wish. You might need to pigtail #12 wire to the existing wire to get the proper connection to the receptacle.
 
  #10  
Old 11-04-18, 05:08 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,964
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
Hi, I would remove that outlet, install an appropriate sized weather proof box in its place then run a piece of conduit to the new outlet location, what is on the opposite side of the wall from that 30 Amp outlet?
Geo
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: