Size of subpanel

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-04-18, 08:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: u.s.
Posts: 85
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Size of subpanel

I'm at the point in my project that I have to buy and install a subpanel. The size of my main panel is 150 amps. My plan is to feed the subpanel with 50amp double pole breaker. My assumption was that that would be the size of the subpanel when I bought it. However, in looking at Home Depot and other places the only panels I see listed are 100, 125, 150 amp subpanels. The space I need in the subpanel is for three (3) 20amp double pole breakers and two regular 20amp breakers. I need some guidance on what I need in regards to the size of the subpanel. Also, any suggestions on brand? My main is GE.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-04-18, 09:28 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
The amp rating of a panel only indicates the maximum amps it can be fed. Often it will be fed with less. A larger size being chosen to give ample spaces for circuits.
 
  #3  
Old 11-04-18, 10:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: u.s.
Posts: 85
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Ray! Appreciate the answer.
 
  #4  
Old 11-05-18, 07:06 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,176
Received 23 Votes on 19 Posts
Usually you stick with the same brand as the main service panel just for convenience of interchangeability of breakers, but it's not required.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: