Stumped on outlet swith combo

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-09-18, 09:43 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Stumped on outlet swith combo

I am trying to replace a light switch in an old house with a switch outlet combo. I want the outlet to be constant and the switch to control the existing light fixture. I wired exactly to specs. 120v register on the common and on the load wire when the switch is flipped but the light doesnt come one. When i plug something in, the light flickers and theres intermittent power to the devicd plugged in. I reconnected the old wires to make sure nothing was loose. No idea whats wrong
 
  #2  
Old 11-09-18, 09:46 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
Please post picture of wires so we can help you leave wires connected
 
  #3  
Old 11-09-18, 10:22 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #4  
Old 11-09-18, 10:25 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,923
Received 1,347 Votes on 1,245 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

This may help.... How-to-insert-pictures

Is there just one cable in the box with a white wire and a black wire on the switch ?
 
  #5  
Old 11-09-18, 11:01 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There are two separate switches in the box. One controls the upstairs light, the other the downstairs light. Each have separate black, red, white wires running to them. There are two switches downstairs that also control the same lights.
I took on swith out and was intending to simply replace that switch with a switch/outlet combo
 
  #6  
Old 11-09-18, 11:10 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,923
Received 1,347 Votes on 1,245 Posts
IF there is one cable feeding each switch with a red, black and white wire,..... that would mean only two cables in the box...... then you have two dead end three way switches there. That would also mean that there are no neutral wires there for you to connect the combo receptacle to. The white wire currently on the switch is a hot carrying traveler wire.
 
  #7  
Old 11-09-18, 11:28 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply. So no way to put an outlet there without running up a neutral wire?
 
  #8  
Old 11-09-18, 11:31 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Correct and you can't just run a wire. It must be a cable.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: