Splicing wires in main panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-17-18, 10:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: u.s.
Posts: 85
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Splicing wires in main panel

I have installed a subpanel and need to move one breaker from my main panel to the subpanel to accommodate the breaker needed to supply power. Can the ground and neutral wires for that breaker be left connected to the ground and neutral bus bars in the main panel while I splice the hot only to extend to the subpanel? I'm looking at the mass of wires that enter my panel and thinking I can save myself some time if I don't have to figure out which ones are the ground and neutral for that breaker.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-17-18, 10:42 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,301
Received 43 Votes on 35 Posts
All wires for the circuit to be relocated need to go to the subpanel.
 
  #3  
Old 11-17-18, 12:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: u.s.
Posts: 85
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks! I did locate all wires; it wasn't as difficult as I thought given the number of wires that were blocking my view of where they entered the panel.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: