No room for 6 gauge wire on bus bar

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-19-18, 02:58 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: u.s.
Posts: 85
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No room for 6 gauge wire on bus bar

What are my options in putting in a 50amp breaker for subpanel when there is no holes large enough on my bus bars to put neutral and ground wires? 6 gauge wire. Also, I'm planning on trying to clean up the mess of wires in my panel. Is the main concern when I do this marking the wires for breaker size? I really can't eyeball a difference in 14 and 12 gauge.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-19-18, 03:25 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,556
Received 247 Votes on 217 Posts
There should be a place where you can install a lug on the neutral bar.
A ground lug can be installed to any point a frame.
 
  #3  
Old 11-19-18, 03:31 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
......................................................................................................................
 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 11-19-18, 05:05 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: u.s.
Posts: 85
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Joed and Ray! I figured there was something just for that problem.
 
  #5  
Old 11-19-18, 05:35 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,630
Received 207 Votes on 184 Posts
I find it odd that there is not large enough holes for #6. Many ranges require a 50 amp circuit which would also require #6. Sometimes you have to back out the screw almost all the way out to get the wire to fit.
 
  #6  
Old 11-19-18, 06:13 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,651
Received 86 Votes on 76 Posts
I find it odd that there is not large enough holes for #6.

I agree. In the oldest circuit breaker panels I have even seen the neutral bus had holes large enough for a #6 conductor. The grounding conductor should be a #10 so that shouldn't be an issue.
 
  #7  
Old 11-19-18, 06:20 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: u.s.
Posts: 85
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tolyn, this is in the main panel which is completely full and the large holes have already been used by wiring for several large appliances. Very few spots available for ground and neutral, maybe two and they are small for 12 or 14 gauge. By the way, if neutral and ground are mixed on the bus bars does that mean a neutral lug can also be attached anywhere on the frame since both bus bars are connected and grounded. Just wondering.
 
  #8  
Old 11-19-18, 06:38 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: u.s.
Posts: 85
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
CasualJoe, why is the grounding conductor a #10? I assumed since the 50amp needed #6 that all conductors would be # 6. Two hots, neutral and ground. Am I mistaken in what you meant?
 
  #9  
Old 11-20-18, 07:46 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,651
Received 86 Votes on 76 Posts
CasualJoe, why is the grounding conductor a #10? I assumed since the 50amp needed #6 that all conductors would be # 6. Two hots, neutral and ground.

Check NEC Table 250.122, all you need is a #10.


this is in the main panel which is completely full and the large holes have already been used by wiring for several large appliances.

With this further information it sounds as if you just need to install a ground bar kit and move grounding conductors from the neutral bus to the new ground bar freeing up spaces on the neutral bus.
 
  #10  
Old 11-20-18, 12:18 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: u.s.
Posts: 85
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks to everyone who helped out here. I got a grounding bar and intend to move some wires. around to accommodate everything. Also bought two lugs that will take #6 just in case.
 
  #11  
Old 11-20-18, 05:41 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,150
Received 87 Votes on 74 Posts
Neutrals need to be one per hole. Only.grounds allowed on any.add in ground bars.
 
  #12  
Old 11-20-18, 08:14 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: u.s.
Posts: 85
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks! I'll make sure my neutrals stay on bus bars they are on now.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: