Amperage question

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-27-18, 01:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Amperage question

My home was built in 1961. I have a 100 amp panel. I noticed I have six 20 amp circuits, but nothing but 15 amp receptacles. Is this a problem? Never had any problems in 30 years.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-27-18, 01:59 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,933
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
As long as your cabling is 12 gauge, you are fine.
 
  #3  
Old 11-28-18, 06:39 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 1,307
Received 43 Votes on 37 Posts
Are you saying that all the 120vac, 15A receptacles in the house are powered by the six 20A breakers/fuses and there are no other loads on the six 20 breakers/fuses? A 15A receptacle is only UL tested and approved up to 15A. Changing the receptacles or the breaker/fuse for compatibility will be dictated by the connecting wire size.
 
  #4  
Old 11-28-18, 07:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,430
Received 14 Votes on 12 Posts
All modern 15 amp duplex receptacles are UL rated for 20 amp pass-through and are specifically permitted to be on 20 amp circuits. Only a single (simplex) receptacle all by itself on a 20 amp circuit would need to be rated 20 amp.
 
  #5  
Old 11-28-18, 08:44 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Given the house was built in '61 I would suspect 15 amp breakers were replaced with 20s without changing the wore size. Look around to see if you can find any cable jackets you can read the size off.
 
  #6  
Old 11-28-18, 10:52 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Each outlet on the duplex receptacle is rated up to 15A. The whole unit is rated for use on either a 15A or 20A circuit.
 
  #7  
Old 11-28-18, 02:22 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,686
Received 30 Votes on 29 Posts
You should never find a tool, appliance, or other device that has a 15 amp plug and that draws more than 15 amps after a brief startup time interval.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: