replace locking plug with regular one?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-27-18, 09:11 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
replace locking plug with regular one?

I picked up a 20A 125V power strip at a garage sale recently that I would like to use in my basement workshop. It has an locking (L5-20) plug. Is there any reason why I can't or shouldn't replace it with a standard (5-20) plug so I can plug it into an existing 20A 125V GFCI receptacle? Or is there a better solution?
 
  #2  
Old 11-27-18, 09:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,761
Received 1,321 Votes on 1,221 Posts
I see nothing wrong with replacing the twist lock plug.
That power strip was likely for a computer setup where twist locks are commonly used.
 
  #3  
Old 11-28-18, 11:36 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you, Pete..................
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: