replace locking plug with regular one?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-27-18, 09:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
replace locking plug with regular one?

I picked up a 20A 125V power strip at a garage sale recently that I would like to use in my basement workshop. It has an locking (L5-20) plug. Is there any reason why I can't or shouldn't replace it with a standard (5-20) plug so I can plug it into an existing 20A 125V GFCI receptacle? Or is there a better solution?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-27-18, 09:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,219
Received 478 Votes on 448 Posts
I see nothing wrong with replacing the twist lock plug.
That power strip was likely for a computer setup where twist locks are commonly used.
 
  #3  
Old 11-28-18, 11:36 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you, Pete..................
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: