disconnect required for detached garage?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-28-18, 09:25 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
disconnect required for detached garage?

I just moved to a house with a detached garage 30 ft from the house. The electric to the garage is in the form of a single direct bury circuit from the breaker box in the basement.

In the garage, this circuit goes through a standard SPST household light switch, which turns off all the power in the garage, lights and outlets alike.

Does this kind of "disconnect" meet NEC code requirements, or do I need to have installed a "real" disconnect, and if so, can it be inside the garage or does it have to be mounted outside the garage?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-28-18, 10:24 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,676
Received 30 Votes on 29 Posts
If the feed to the garage has an amperage (main house branch circuit breaker) rating small enough (typically 15 amps) for the switch then that switch is good enough.

The switch rating should be stamped on the back of the switch.

Inside near where the feed cable enters is okay.
 
  #3  
Old 11-28-18, 08:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the quick reply.

The garage is on a 20amp breaker circuit. I assume I can just replace the 15amp switch with a 20amp rated switch and all is good?

Thanks again.
 
  #4  
Old 11-28-18, 08:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,281
Received 22 Votes on 20 Posts
The garage is on a 20amp breaker circuit. I assume I can just replace the 15amp switch with a 20amp rated switch and all is good?
You could.

However, as far as I know NEC does not require a disconnect switch for a single circuit.
Don't know if your local jurisdiction requires it.
 
  #5  
Old 11-29-18, 08:10 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,522
Received 36 Votes on 31 Posts
What's the plans for the garage?
It's always been one of my many pet peeves to see a garage wired like that to "save" money.
It makes it about useless for doing any real work out there because it's so underpowered, trip a breaker and have to stop and walk all the way back to the house to reset it.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: