Can I convert a plug-in transformer?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-13-18, 06:21 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Can I convert a plug-in transformer?

Here is info regarding a transformer I NEED, but cannot get:
35 Watt Low Voltage Transformer

I have one of these spotlights.
It has 2 wires with plugs running from it: the male to plug into the transformer and the female to receive the next light in the line. I only need the one light.

So my question is:
Can I convert the receiving end of a transformer I have on hand to use the female plug - thereby creating what I need? If this is possible, here are a couple of options to start with.

I look forward to hearing from an electrical guru.
 
  #2  
Old 12-13-18, 06:41 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,806
Received 253 Votes on 221 Posts
Since it is low voltage you may cut and splice the wires free air with no issues, or convert the plug as you suggest. If you do splice the wires I recommend using some waterproof splice to keep the connection from corroding.
 
  #3  
Old 12-13-18, 06:59 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
YES! A GURU'S HERE!!
  1. Does it matter which of the shown transformers I use?
  2. Can you direct me to some instructions for said splicing? (I've never done anything like this before.)
T.
 
  #4  
Old 12-13-18, 09:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,884
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
Does it matter which of the shown transformers I use?
Your aren't showing any transformers.

What information is listed on the old transformer ?
There are thousands available based on voltage and wattage required.
In order to use what you have..... it needs to match the one you want to replace.

You can use outdoor type wirenuts like in the link below.
Otherwise you can use any wirenut but fill it with silicone glue and then put on.
weatherproof wire nuts
 
  #5  
Old 12-13-18, 09:57 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
They are pictured.
The Craftsman says "transformer".
The other one says "adapter".

As for what information is listed on the old transformer...
I don't have it and can't get it.
That's why I'm trying to create one from what I have.
 
  #6  
Old 12-13-18, 10:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,884
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
They are pictured where ?? Do you see them in one of your posts ?

Every transformer has voltage and amperage or wattage listed on it.
Without that it's just a guess what you need. I'd assume 12v but don't know if it needs to be AC or DC. No info online in regards to those lights you are using.
 
  #7  
Old 12-13-18, 10:15 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes
in my original post; not as a link.
do you not see them?
 
  #8  
Old 12-13-18, 10:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,884
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
I see an image link to dropbox that is incorrectly posted or it may not be a public picture.
How-to-insert-pictures
 
  #9  
Old 12-13-18, 10:47 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
image

trying to attach image here, but I keep getting a popup.
 
Attached Images  
  #10  
Old 12-13-18, 11:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,884
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
The craftsman one is a battery charger adapter and won't work.
I can't read the specs on the other one.
 
  #11  
Old 12-13-18, 11:12 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Switching Adapter
For use with a Pace HD-something-or-other
Input: 100-120V~60Hz Max 0.2A
Output: 5V --- 1.5A Max 7.5W

So if I need 35 watts, this one won't work either?
What should I be looking for on these plugs to tell me it could be an option?
 
  #12  
Old 12-13-18, 11:17 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
how about this one?
(and here are some more letters so this forum will accept my reply.)
 
Attached Images  
  #13  
Old 12-13-18, 11:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,884
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
Wattage is arrived by multiplying voltage x amperage.
So you need to know the operating voltage.

The 5V one is too low.

The last one you posted is 14vDC x 2.5A = 35 watts
I would think this one may work ok.
 
  #14  
Old 12-13-18, 11:47 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK.
So do I cut Samsung's plug off and splice the other on?
Can you direct me as to how do to this?
Or perhaps link me to where I can watch a video or get more info in some way?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: