220 in 110 wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-16-18, 07:23 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
220 in 110 wiring

Hello folks I am new to forum and would appreciate some advice. I recently bought a house with its own water well located about 150ífrom the house. The well utilizes a submersible pump and there is a small shed protecting the well and pressure tank. There is 110 v (black/white and bare ground) 10 gauge wire run under ground in conduit from the main panel at the house into the pump shed going to a pressure switch and then down to the pump. There was a disconnected light in the shed so I though no problem Iíll just hook it back up. When I went to flip off the breaker I was surprised to find a 220v 20 amp breaker. Went back out to the shed and verified that there was 220v at the pressure switch. So I am guessing that the submersible pump was originally 110v, it went bad and the water well folks maybe only had 220v available so they removed the single pole breaker and installed a double pole to send 220 to the pump. I know this is not to code but it is working. Running the correct wire from the house is not an option and changing out the pump is pretty expensive. All I want to do is get a 110v circuit set up in the shed so I can have a light. Do I have any options?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-16-18, 08:02 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,307
Received 36 Votes on 34 Posts
There is no 110V or 220V on the cable. Most cables are rated for 600V.

If you are referring to white wire, that it is acceptable to use white wire in cable as hot so long as you mark it as hot.

Also, most submersible well pumps are 240V.
 
  #3  
Old 12-16-18, 08:19 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
All I want to do is get a 110v circuit set up in the shed so I can have a light. Do I have any options?
Yes, use a 240 volt light. Some LED lights run on any voltage from 100 to 277,
 
  #4  
Old 12-16-18, 08:20 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,056
Received 73 Votes on 65 Posts
Just for the record there is 120v and 240v in a home. There is no 110v or 220v.

You may only have one feed to a separate building so adding another circuit is not an option. If it was conduit adding a neutral wire would not be difficult, but it sounds like it is fed with a cable.
As Lambition posted, your current setup is fine, just not convenient.

You are in luck as many LED manufactures are coming out with LED lights that are rated for 120-277 volts. These are complete fixtures and screw in light bulbs. Bad side is you will likely need to order the bulbs online or go to an electrical supply place. Green Creative and Keystone are two brands I know of that manufacture these type of bulbs.

Other info: most lamp holders are rated for 250 volts. You will need to change the switch to a two pole if you are running 240 volts to the lamp holder. Many fluorescent T8 lights are also rated for 120-277v as well.
 
  #5  
Old 12-16-18, 08:24 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,254
Received 32 Votes on 26 Posts
Either go back to a 120V well pump or replace the 10/2 with 10/3 so you have 120/240V.

Tolyn has a good suggestion. I wasn't thinking outside the box.
 
  #6  
Old 12-16-18, 10:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks guys the 240 light and switch sounds like the ticket for me and should be easy enough to install. Iíll search on the suggested websites and find what I need. I appreciate the help. And yes I should have said 120v instead of 110v. There is another well that supplies water to a barn and it is a 120v submersible, that is why I suspected that they originally ran a 120v submersible pump (house was built in 2007) then had to replace it later.
 
  #7  
Old 12-16-18, 10:30 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,546
Received 508 Votes on 478 Posts
With the wire going down to the pump and the additional 150' to your house...... I wouldn't consider a 120vAC pump. Stay with a 240v pump to keep the voltage drop down.
 
  #8  
Old 12-16-18, 02:36 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,996
Received 39 Votes on 34 Posts
Switching out a 240 pump for 120 will cause the amps to double possibly making the.existing cable too small for the load.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: