Sub-Panel Questions

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-22-18, 04:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sub-Panel Questions

So i want to install a 125 amp sub-panel in my attached garage for a 80 gallon air compressor and a welder for the near future and also switch over my workshop lights to the sub-panel as well. Plan to use a 90 amp breaker at the main and for the wire going to use 2/0 thhn Wire for the two hot lines and neutral and 8 Awg for the ground using PVC conduit. I want to do all the wiring in-wall the distance from ,main to location i want to install is about 110-125 ft which includes vertical runs. Plan on flush mounting the subpanel and install a 30 amp breaking for the compressor a 20 amp breaker for the lights. and later down the road a 50 amp for the welder. I happen to have about 400 ft of 2/0 awg thhn on hand a bunch of eaton CH breakers. The main panel is located in the back of the house flush mounted and on the other side is the living room . Half of the ceiling in the living room is cathedral styled and half way through the attic begins. Is it against code to run pvc conduit in a ceiling that is recessed?





 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-22-18, 06:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is it against code to run pvc conduit inside a ceiling that is recessed?
 
  #3  
Old 12-22-18, 07:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,114
Received 374 Votes on 351 Posts
No..... it is not. You can use PVC conduit pretty much everywhere inside the house.
You're going to need 2" conduit to handle the size wiring you quoted.
 
  #4  
Old 12-22-18, 07:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Was going to use 1-1/2" because im concerned 2' might not wit inside the ceiling.
 
  #5  
Old 12-22-18, 08:11 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,114
Received 374 Votes on 351 Posts
My chart says three 2/0's in an 1-1/2" conduit. That doesn't leave room for the ground.
 
  #6  
Old 12-22-18, 08:57 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,943
Received 30 Votes on 26 Posts
The charts do not show mixed size conductor combinations. You would need to calculate the fill. It shows 3 conductors since it it too small for 4. That does not rule out a smaller conductor being under the fill limit.
 
  #7  
Old 12-23-18, 08:50 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,042
Received 26 Votes on 20 Posts
The 2/0 conductors will not fit the lugs on a 90 amp breaker and probably won't fit the lugs of a 125 amp panel either. I'd go ahead with the 1 1/2" conduit, but use #2 THHN conductors.
 
  #8  
Old 12-23-18, 08:54 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,176
Received 23 Votes on 19 Posts
I believe the 90A Eaton CH breaker will take a 2/0.

Had to check and what I'm seeing the max is 1/0.
 

Last edited by pattenp; 12-23-18 at 09:42 AM.
  #9  
Old 12-23-18, 09:43 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,042
Received 26 Votes on 20 Posts
A BR290 has a wire range of #8 - #1/0

https://www.galco.com/techdoc/chgp/br290_dat.pdf


A CHF290 has a wire range of #10 - #1/0

https://www.frenchgerleman.com/ASSET...Data_Sheet.pdf
 
  #10  
Old 12-23-18, 10:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have already verified that the 90 amp breaker will accommodate the Cu 2 Awg and the sub panel will also but need a bigger lug which isnt an issue
 
  #11  
Old 12-23-18, 11:30 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,176
Received 23 Votes on 19 Posts
The problem is even though you say the 2/0 will fit in the CH290 lugs, the CH290 is only listed to take 1/0 wire as the max. The NEC requires devices to be used only as listed by the manufacturer.
 
  #12  
Old 12-23-18, 12:04 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,042
Received 26 Votes on 20 Posts
The problem is even though you say the 2/0 will fit in the CH290 lugs, the CH290 is only listed to take 1/0 wire as the max. The NEC requires devices to be used only as listed by the manufacturer.

.................................................
 
  #13  
Old 12-23-18, 11:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
See when i first checked to make sure that the specs would be adequate but when i read the I noticed this but then i read the documentations and mentions being able to use 2/0 if you pick up a lug kit. But
I guess i miss understood this some how. But thanks for spotting that.
 
  #14  
Old 12-24-18, 12:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Likes like I'll be pick up this model instead CH12L125BP
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: