Can you run romex cable across attic trusses?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-23-18, 10:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 504
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can you run romex cable across attic trusses?

I have a new addition with 2x4 roof trusses and a non occupied attic. Instead of drilling through every wall stud to run my new wiring can I just drill through my wall plates and run my wiring along the top of my ceiling trusses?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-23-18, 11:21 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,973
Received 59 Votes on 52 Posts
Yes. Just keep them 6' away from the attic access hole.
 
  #3  
Old 12-24-18, 07:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 504
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm also looking for a new main breaker panel for this 30x30 in-law addition. The most breakers I would need is 11 or 12, all I find in stores are breaker panels with 20 space or more which makes for a somewhat large for a wall inside the home. I can order a 8 space 16 circuit which would be just the right size, I figured I could put 2 breakers in each space and still have enough room to add a few more breakers if I ever need them. This is the main breaker panel I found and wondering if this one would fulfill my needs. I had to insert a link to the picture because it would not upload..

Homeline 100 Amp 8-Space 16-Circuit Indoor Main Breaker Plug-On Neutral Load Center with Cover

https://www.homedepot.com/p/Square-D...00PC/204836383
 
  #4  
Old 12-24-18, 07:47 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,070
Received 19 Votes on 19 Posts
Hi, you must have room in your main panel for a breaker to supply this new panel, if so you won’t need a main breaker there, so you could possibly get a panel with more spaces and not need to use twin breakers in the future.
Geo
 
  #5  
Old 12-24-18, 08:12 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 504
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is a new build 30x30 in-law apartment. I have a main breaker panel in my main home and the power company is going to run new 100 amp service to the apartment in order to keep the main home and apartment service separate. This breaker panel I'm looking at is not a main breaker panel? I can't use it to run new service in the new apartment?
 
  #6  
Old 12-24-18, 08:15 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,418
Received 12 Votes on 11 Posts
Since this is new construction most places require AFCI for most residential circuits. To do that you need full spaces and twins/tandems don't cut it. You will need the bigger panel.
 
  #7  
Old 12-24-18, 08:22 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,973
Received 59 Votes on 52 Posts
If the apartment is a separate service it will needs it's own metar can and main breaker panel. Don't skimp on the size of the panel. I would use a 20 space 20 circuit 100 amp panel minimum.
 
  #8  
Old 12-25-18, 07:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 504
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok thanks.. I was just looking for a smaller panel box because it'll be seen from inside the apartment and the 20 space looked to big..
 
  #9  
Old 12-25-18, 07:44 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,973
Received 59 Votes on 52 Posts
Install a nice face frame and cabinet door over panel to help camouflage it. Or you can paint the door the same color as the wall.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: