Issue with a switch. Scratching my head

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-23-18, 02:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Issue with a switch. Scratching my head

I went to replace a switch in my room amd now i cannot get anything to work. Even though using a voltage tester i am getting voltage in the line. It is not a 3 way switch but it is a switch that controls an outlet. I have tried wvery combo and i have power to the red and black. Im very confused
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-23-18, 02:56 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,256
Received 33 Votes on 27 Posts
I assume the switch is a single pole. So there was only two wires to disconnect from the old switch and same to hook to new switch. The switch breaks the hot to the outlet and does not matter which wire hooks to what terminal on the switch.
 
  #3  
Old 12-23-18, 03:01 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Voltage testers if you mean a non contact tester or not very useful for most testing. Often just confuses the issue using one.
 
  #4  
Old 12-23-18, 03:12 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Diego Ca. USA
Posts: 1,043
Received 8 Votes on 6 Posts
Hi, Two things come to mind. The new switch is no good so check it or a bad connection to the outlet in the first place. If the outlet is the type that has the wires connected in the back I would change it to a side wire connection.
Good Luck Woodbutcher
 
  #5  
Old 12-23-18, 04:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, it was a no contact. With power on it lights up but not off. The swith is not sungle pole. There is a black, red, and grey wire. I have used myltiple new switches thinking the first wa bad. There are a set of whit wires in the box but they are wure nut together. All the plugs are the push in type. With 1 liggt working and the rest not i am assuming sonething isnt connected right. I switch everwire combo i couldm there is power trust me 😬. I felt it. But with every outlet and fixture detecting power i cant figure out wheres the bad.
 
  #6  
Old 12-23-18, 05:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,592
Received 513 Votes on 483 Posts
Black, red and gray ?? Do you have conduit there with single wires ?

Can you post a picture or two of the wiring in the box ?
How-to-insert-pictures
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-23-18 at 07:48 PM.
  #7  
Old 12-23-18, 06:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I would PJmax but i cant get to the advanced menu
 
  #8  
Old 12-23-18, 06:52 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You can not access it from some cell phones but should be abel to from your computer however there seems to be a tech problem right now. PM me and I'll give you my Email so you can send me the pictures to post.
 
  #9  
Old 12-23-18, 07:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,592
Received 513 Votes on 483 Posts
Can you post attachments Ray..... I cannot at the current time.
 
  #10  
Old 12-23-18, 07:57 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Pete, see reply in lounge. If O/P sends me a couple of pics I plan to remote link.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: